?
Solved

Frontpage 2003 formmail submission not making it to home email

Posted on 2006-06-03
12
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm having a peculiar problem with my Frontpage form email that I can't pin down.  I know it works fine, because I receive results at my work email when I test my forms there.  However, where I try to have the email switched to my home address, I just get a confirmation page as if everything works...but nothing in my email.  I've been thru the Frontpage form process hundreds of times, so it's not new to me....but I can't recall having this issue before.

I'm on windows platform and use Outlook.  I  have Verizon as my DSL provider.  My hosting company, Hostway, thought that I should choose to save my POP3 mail on ther server:

"Hello,

More than likely, your e-mail account at work is downloading messages from the server when it checks.  This is why you are recieving e-mails there, but not at home.  Please try changing your setting to leave a copy of messages on the server.  This should resolve the issue you are encountering.

Thank you."

This does not seem to solve the problem.  Any ideas???  Btw, the two forms on the web site I'm building for a simple "send in your email" and another for "Contact Us".  Both forms work fine if I also switch them to save results to a text file on the server, but obviously I'd prefer to have the results come directly to my inbox.  If this doesn't seem to have a solution...can you recommend a better form alternative?

I'll post code below:

<form method="POST" name="Cynthia's Mailing List" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--">
<!--webbot bot="SaveResults" S-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Reverse-Chronology="FALSE" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE" S-Email-Address="sj.summers@verizon.net" B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Email-Subject-From-Field="FALSE" S-Email-Subject="Cynthia's Mailing List" S-Date-Format="%m/%d/%Y" S-Time-Format="%I:%M %p" S-Builtin-Fields="Date Time" startspan U-File="_private/form_results.txt" S-Format="TEXT/PRE" --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot bot="SaveResults" endspan i-checksum="43374" -->
<p style="margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: -5px" align="right">
<font color="#FF0000">Enter your e-mail to join my mailing list:</font></p>
<p style="margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0" align="right">
&nbsp;</p>
<p style="margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0" align="right">
<input type="text" name="Email" size="40" style="font-size: 8pt"><font size="1">&nbsp;
<input type="submit" value="Join" name="Join" style="color: #FF0000; font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt">
</font></p>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:summest
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16825234
Verizon could be blocking the email for some reason.  

What happens if you change it to a Hostway account?  But since you can get the emails when you have your work email there but not your home email, it sounds like a problem with home email, not hosting or Frontpage

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:summest
ID: 16832707
I switched all the form emails to a Hostway account, and the form works fine...so I guess that means you can have the points.....although I didn't really figure out why my Verizon home email didn't work specifically with front page forms and email results.  I suspected Hostway email (i.e. something was wrong with my Verizon home email) would work with the front page forms, again, since I'd had no problem with the forms when I used another email address....so I knew it wasn't a form issue.  

I also did some web research and found that Verizon has been a severe blocker of spam.  I'm not sure how my Work network team managed to setup their fpse and Outlook to bypass the spam filtering from Verizon, but somehow it works.  Perhaps it's simply the difference between the level of accounts....mine has lower access rights as a home personal account as opposed to a corporate business account?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16832760
It is quite possible.  I am not too familiar with Verizon at all and how they work.  What did they tell you when you called them?  Can you ask them to whitelist your IP or your domain so that you can get emails?  Otherwise, you will be missing out on a lot of emails from your website

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16836785
i think that spam blocking by Verizon is the culprit here
How about this - setup a forwarder on hostway that forwards emails to your verizon home account
test to see if you get the forwards by sending an email to it
then have the webform set to email to the forwarder - which will then forward on to your verizon home account
that way you dotn have to "check" the mailboxes on hostway
alternatively, you can just add the hostway email boxes to your outlook profile and have it retrieve them when it checks your other pop3 mail
0
 

Author Comment

by:summest
ID: 16842063
I think I will do a few more things for the sake of forward progress to enlighten myself some more and maybe shed a bit more technical light in the forum.  Frankly, I'm fine using the hostway email accounts without any fancy forwarding.  I just set them up in Outlook as new accounts and have them retreived by Outlook at the same time it retrieves my client's other mail...really very little difference in time and inconvience.  

I will call Verizon eventually just to ask them about spam filtering when I get a chance.

One other strain of thought I came across in web research was how FPSE adversely reacted with scripts and form mail when developers sometimes worked in subsites....like I am.  I am currently not in the root directory where the FPSE are installed, so I am curious if this is impacting the use of the form mail.  I'm working in a subsite (not secure) because I generally like to keep the new site hidden to the world but viewable to the client for discussion.

I will test it in about a week when the site goes live and I install it in the root directory of the server...by subtly changing an email back to the Verizon and seeing if it works.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 16842113
Sometimes in subsites - the form just does not work at all.  But since you have stated that it is working on a few email accounts, his leads me to beleive that it is Verizon and not Frontpage

-Corey
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 500 total points
ID: 16842301
Summest

I have a developers hosting account with 1and1.com which has over 30 subsites - they all run various scripts and all different features of FrontPage without a problem - I seriously doubt that is the problem in this case

When others have problem on their subsites, they also usually experience other FPSE problems on those subsites as well - this is usually due to misconfigured/corrupted IIS/NTFS/FPSE settings and permissions - and sometimes corrupted FPSE due to things like using FTP to publish sites rather than using the builtin FP publishing features

Since you are using a hosting provider, I do not expect that is your problem

I suspect that Verizon is blocking the email coming from your formmail - I deduced that from the fact you said that when you use a different email box on the form, the email goes thru

why they are doing so could be a number of reasons

it could be that hostway has had some problems with unscrupulous hosting accounts who have sent spam from thier servers
It could be that webbots can often attack web-based forms that send emails, and Verizon is trying to ward off that potential threat

lemme know if I can be of any more assistance
0
 

Author Comment

by:summest
ID: 17140483
I agree that a split is good.  I never did get around to resolving the issue with Verizon.  I'm of the opinion that it is probably blocked for my personal mail, but I'm not sure why.  I found similar complaints in other forums across the web in relation to Verizon.  

However....I found that using my Hostway email was a preferable solution, and just stuck with that.  My work network administrator said that when he set up Frontpage Server Extensions he remembered tweaking them to allow for form mail to work (I know cuz I built the website), but he couldn't remember how.  He was planning to get back me with some investigation into the matter...but went on vacation for a month....so long story short...sorry for delay on possible Verizon answer...it seems it's illusive and I'm fine with Hostway.

Thanks all...enjoy split of credits. ;>)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 17163548
If I also remember Hostway set up a special SMTP for users that needed to send email without SMTP authentication.  However, FP uses the one set by the FP admin and if that does not match the SOA for your domain that might be why Verizon is trashing your email

-Corey
0