?
Solved

Flash 5 - I can't get an Instance panel to show up

Posted on 2006-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hey, Ninjas...

I'm working along and all of a sudden when I go to hit Cntrl-I to name an instance or name a frame, nothing happens. I can't get any type of window to open up. I've tried everything and I can't get it to work.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16824005
Hi,

to name instance a symbol on stage, select it on stage, and use property panel

to name a frame, select frame and name it using property panel

Ctrl+I is the shortcut to toggle Info panel in Flash..

if you still dont get answer to ur problem, please provide more details.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 16851942
Hi, i can't really remember how Flash 5 works, but if i think back, isn't there an reset default option?
does it still not work if you close your application and restart it?
seems like a machine specific problem rather than flash itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 16877396
Actually, by going out to "Panel Sets" and clicking on "Default Layout" brought everything up. Short of that, and I was up the creek. Dont' know why, but it's fixed now.

Thanks!
0