[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Router type and compatability with comcast

Posted on 2006-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
3,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am planning on purchasing a wireless router that I can 1) hardwire to my older desktop and 2) use with my wireless laptop.

I did a little research and came across some potential issues with router type (i.e. Linksys) and comcast.  It seemed as if there are some potential problems, so I am asking advice about the best router to purchase that will have good current and future compatibility with my comcast cable internet connection and modem.  High points b/c I would like to take care of today.

Thanks

mamadouthiam
0
Comment
Question by:mamadouthiam
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16823896
Not sure what your potential issues are as the soho versions of the Netgear, Linksys, Belkin etc are perfectly suited for the combination you mention. If you are in the US/Canada where you have restrictions by MAC address etc (or so I am told for some ISP's) then yes, this may be an issue but certainly not for ADSL in the UK for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 16823922
To clarify- I remember seeing a posting about a linksys router that said they (Linksys)were not responsible for updating the firmware and that the ISP needed to provide that info and then the individual got the same runaround from comcast (saying that Linksys needed to provide it).  

The person (and others I have seems) continually got the runaround from tech support on both sides and could never reallyt get what they needed.

That is what I am trying to aviod.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 16823997
Hi mamadouthiam,

As far as I know Comcast does only register the MAC address of the network card in the computer you have connected to your modem now.
If you're just getting connected to the internet through your modem now you will be able to connect to the internet with any router as long as it supports MAC-cloning (all routers from the last 5 years should be able to do so) How to do it depends on the brand and model.
One thing to remember is not to connect your router to your modem until you've cloned the MAC address and powercycled the router. After doing this, just requesting a new IP ("DHCP renew" in most routers) should get it all up-and-running.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ykamp
ID: 16824109
Linksys. Reliable and extremely simple to configure. Also really cheap . Don't even think of trying something else!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16825132
Many connections respond properly if you reset the modem after changing the computer (router) that you use to connect to the internet. If this causes problems, seek ISP support. Where I live (Sweden) this is probably  the norm and most users would expect their ISP to handle a hardware change at the user end smoothly, not forcing users to deal with MAC cloning and such. You do pay for the connection - some kind of customer service is expected.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ustas
ID: 16825236
If I were you'd I concentrate on compatibility with the wireless cards, and wireless performance of the router, rather than compatibility with your ethernet modem. Ethernet is an old standard and can be assumed to be reliable.

Don't go for an overly expensive wi-fi router, since as you said, you only need it for home use with two computers, one fixed, and one wireless. However if say you wished to watch streaming video from your laptop, through a file share on your desktop PC, via wireless link, I'd go for a MIMO wireless router.

Other than that, any wireless router would do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamadouthiam
ID: 16833441
Thanks to all
0