Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ip checking / logging and emailing ip

Posted on 2006-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
ok heres my situation
I have a computer at home which has a dyndns set up to it and my isp keeps the same ip on my modem for around 45 days at a time so the dyndns stops working every 45 days or so.

I tried using a tool that updates dyndns but because the ip only changes every couple of months I have to log in and update it because they don't see any change in my ip.  So today I just set it as a static ip address and started a hunt for software that is
Free,  can check my ip, and
email me the ip when it changes
0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16824162
>>I tried using a tool that updates dyndns

what tool? the no-ipduc from no-ip runs as a service (though you have to tell it to do so - by default it does what you are saying - checks on logon) go into the settings and run it as a service et-voila no  more problems my isp (NTL) is like yours thats how I keep my website up

an account at no-ip.com is also free :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16824175
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16825345
Other options:
-Since you are with dyndns, if you pay the $9.95 per year fee there is no time out period and you gain a few other features as well.
-A little involved, but it works:... if you leave your computer running, you can send yourself an e-mail, and have your e-mail program set up with a rule to send a reply to a specified address. In the header information you can retrieve the current IP address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16825653
Ok, here is a service I've used and is real good and free too.

http://freedns.afraid.org/?no_webforward_found_for_www.afraid.org

You can register 3rd level domainname with them for free. e.g yourname.somename.com

they have many public domainnames to choose from.

Plus they have many IP update software which works on windows. They will update your IP address each time it changes.

The service is free. Please check this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
ID: 16919439
are their any ipupdaters for dyndns that work with a static ip setup there?

and do any of the ipupdaters you mention have an alert where they can email you the changed ip?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16919479
If you have a static IP, dyndns offers a different paid service for that and there is no need for an updater. I believe the fee is about $10/year. However, I find the regular updaters work fine with static, but you do run into the $10/year fee again to avoid the expiry period. The following one is supposed to force an update once a month to get around the 35 day expiry, but I find it doesn't always work. I think the counter sometimes gets reset somehow:
http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16919561
Thanks BTMExpert ,
--Rob
0