[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

two pcs, pc1 can see pc2, pc2 cant see pc1, both share the same internet

Posted on 2006-06-03
13
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have a friend with 2 computers on her home network, both pcs are windows xp with service pack 2 installed. my friend wanted to be able to share files between them, so i put them in the same workgroup, rebooted and looked for each computer in the microsoft network, i was able to see pc2 with pc1 (for lack of a better way to say it), but pc2 couln't see pc1, i disabled all firewalls and antiviruses, pc2 just told me that i might not have permission to use network resources, but pc1 could fully use pc2 resources over the network, just not the other way around... they are going through a linksys wap pc1 is wired, pc2 is wireless. please help me, ive ran into this before (im a computer tech), but im a little confused. my email is mailjasonb@gmail.com

thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jasonbeard
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChrisMacleod
ID: 16824302
Check the permissions of the shared folder.  Give the everyone group full control.


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeard
ID: 16824388
looked at that, set full permissions on both pcs, i was thinking is may be the NetBIOS, but i don't im not sure,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16825656
Hi jasonbeard,

you need to first make sure you have connectivity.... make sure both can ping each other

after that you need to create identical accounts with the same password on each machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeard
ID: 16826186
i will give this a shot. thanks, ill let you know.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16826634
The fact that one PC can see the other shows the base connectivity is present.

Can you provide an ipconfig /all of both machines?
Are the node-types the same?
Do you have some of the 'unmentionable' products such as McAfee or Nortons security software installed?
Is this xp home or Pro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeard
ID: 16828617
keith, i can pull a full ipconfig /all on both machines, one pc has panda antivirus 2006 (pc1), the other came from goodguys and has some antivir or what ever, pc1 is pro, pc2 is home, not quite sure what a node type is?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16830373
Can you post the output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeard
ID: 16830758
yea, i will go over there after work tommorrow. thanks kieth
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16830821
No problem. Sorry its so many questions but ......
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tatkuu
ID: 16831862
I had a year ago similar problem, only with Win2000Pro and WinXP(Home). I did everything mentioned here with no success. The problem was solved when I did new clean XP install to this XP-computer. It was couple of years old pc and had updates from Win98 -> Win2000 -> WinXP.

I don't need any answer to this my "problem", just thought this is relevant to mention here... :)

-t-
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16832937
1) Cntl Panel - Sys prop's - computer name tab - make the workgroup name the same on both PCs.
2) Cntl Panel - Firewall - Verify file sharing is permitted
3) Cntl Panel - folder opt's - view tab - adv settings box (scroll to bottom) & check use simple file sharing
4) Network connection prop's - adv button - wins tab - enable netbios over tcp/ip
     --> Try using the IP address instead of the pc name "\\192.168.1.2\Shares". If NetBIOS is not properly exchanging info, this method might get around that.
5) With XP Pro, you  need to be logged in to "client" PCs with a Userid/pwsd that matches an Account set up in the "host" PC.

     --> By default, a user account is created with no password.  This means the user may sit down locally at the XP machine and log on without entering a password.
     --> However, by default, Windows XP will not permit a network user to access the XP machine using an account set up without a password!

   Permitting Network Access an XP Pro box w/o a Pswd
   Go to Control Panel | Performance and Maintenance | Administrative Tools | Local Security Policy.
   Expand Local Policies | Security Options.
   Double-click Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console login only, which is enabled by default. Disable this option and click OK.
   * This will permit network access without a password. The user's computer can boot directly to the Windows desktop, and be validated against the corresponding XP Professional user account, without a password.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16837861
glad i could help
for furture reference could you plz indicate which step (or combo of steps) in particular resolved the issue, thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonbeard
ID: 16839786
changing local security pocily resolved the issue, thanks for all your help guys
0