[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

reinstalling Win98 SE

Posted on 2006-06-03
50
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I noticed that Windows 98SE can be uninstalled thru the Control Panel ADD/Remove Programs. Ijust did a repair reinstallation which truned out badly Is uninstalling thru the Control Panel and then reinstalling with 98 CD Rom an any better solution? Will I still be left with a buggy system? Are there any advantages to doing it this  way before getting down to reformatting the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:fugazi72
  • 17
  • 16
  • 13
  • +1
48 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 172 total points
ID: 16824229
The most efficient way is to backup all your data..and start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 164 total points
ID: 16824543
Greetings, fugazi72 !
>>Ijust did a repair reinstallation which truned out badly Is uninstalling
>>thru the Control Panel and then reinstalling with 98 CD Rom an any better solution?

You can uninstall through Control Panel and see if it may clean the bad iinstall up.  Sometimes this will work; sometimes not.

>> Are there any advantages to doing it this  way before getting down to reformatting the hard drive?

It is faster if you can do a repair install and get a clean system.  If you do not have the drivers for your devices connected to your computer, a repair install uses the drivers already there. A reformat and install will require that you have the drivers for your components.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824576
one thing you may want to consider is if you want to troubleshoot via an indefinite time, versus installing in 2-3 hours.  as war1 mentioned the control panel method "may" work... though I question the repair, as there may be other software already installed the may impede the install, or just exist as junk later after the you complete the installation.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 164 total points
ID: 16825106

Be aware that the Add/Remove option will probably revert you to the previous version of Windows you had installed BEFORE upgrading to Win98SE.

That is the only way I know an Add/Remove entry is created to uninstall a version of Windows.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16825113

Why did you do the failed repair install?

Were you having any problem(s)? A detailed explanation may help us help you better.

But I do agree, backup data and reinstall from scratch looks like the faster and safer option at this point.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16827669

I reinstalled the Win 98SE on top of itself because the computer seemed to be slower than before and had received a lot of use. A professioal computer person reccommended reinsalling about once a year. I did a couple of "repair installs"and now the computer only runs at the lowest resolution and cannot be reset to higher resioluions. I can only read files using "Quick View." I also lost my Norton Internet Security. I thought this type of reinstallaion wa supposed to be safe and sometimes helpful.
It is probalby too late now. but  how do you go about saving drivers?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16827692
You should have turned off Norton Internet Security when you did the repair install.  NIS probably corrupted your installation.

You can save drivers with Driverguide Toolkit

http://www.driverguidetoolkit.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16827723
war1
Thanks for the tip on Drivers Toolkit and NIS problem. I should have known better
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16828398

There is no rule, and no need, to reinstall Windows unless something has gone really bad.

In Safe Mode try Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete ALL entries under Display Adapter.

Reboot letting Windows reinstall the drivers.

See if that lets you start Windows in Normal Mode.

Please post back the results and/or error messages that may pop up if unsuccessful.

Zee

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16828845
are we approaching that indefinite time yet?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16829152

Is that supposed to be funny, irwinpks?

I don't see the OP laughing...

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16829252
"Is that supposed to be funny, irwinpks?"

It's just to point out the relation of the solution.. like seeing the forest through the trees.  Granted Zee, you've got great info (not to mention you're #1 Win98 Expert here) and surely will see this through to the end. However, the question is already 36 hours old...so in my 2nd post where 2-3 hours is finite...it really is.

as for my comment being funny...and not seeing the OP laughing..

heck..I don't see him laughing either ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16829266
blue zee
When I go to Safe Mode I lose my mouse function. I was able to negociate to Display Adapter but I don't know how to expand it. In normal mode I have mouse function and there is one it llisted  under Display ADapter with an option to Remove. I haven't worked with keyboard that much. Is there some combination of keys that will expand a highlighted objedt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16829272
one item Sorry for mistype
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16829296
spacebar OR right arrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16829423
I reinstalled Display Adapter Item and got error message
The ATITASK.exe file is linked to missing export ATICWDDE.DLL.Init
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16829458
were you able to navigate?

if so, reinstall the ATI driver & utiliy software
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16829618
trwinpks
yes thank you was able to get it done
Hiow should I proceed with the error message
"The ATITASK.exe file is linked to missing export ATICWDDE.DLL.Init"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16829627
usually the ATI driver/uitilies will have SETUP.exe...   RERUN this
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16829636
you lost me. RERUN what
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830160
your driver installation!!!!

you need a driver (sometimes windows may have it)..to make that display card function...without the driver, you get a basic display if not any display at all.

what is the model # of your ATI video card?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16830835

Do you have an ATI or drivers CD?

Reinstall the drivers for your video card or post the model number as irpwinks asked above and we'll lead you to a website where you can download and install updated drivers.

Zeee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16831416
I only have W98 SE cd. I thought I had reinstalled the drivers for the RAGE LLC AGP but apparently it failed. Nothing has changed. I tired to change the resolution settings but they stayed at the lowest resolution. I got a  message that "There is a problem with my display settings. The adapter type is incorrect or the current settings do not work with your hardware". After having to work with the keyboard,  I got my cursor to work in Safe Mode by installing a PS/2 mouse. I fear I may have lost more than one driver
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16831422
boot into SAFE MODE...

go into DEVICE MANAGER,, then locate display adapters.... remove ALL entries..  reboot the computer.

post back your results.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16831558

After cleaning again your Device Manager and reinstalling Windows standar drivers, download and install these from ATI:

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1319

A couple of important info taken out of the Release Notes:

https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/drivers/w82474en.html

USING w82474en.exe

1) You must download w82474en.exe and save it to a directory on your systems hard disk. For example C:\temp is a common directory used to initially save a file into.

2) Once you have downloaded w82474en, close all programs, click the Start button and select the RUN menu item. Click the Browse button. Browse to the directory where w82474en.exe was saved. Select w82474en and click OK to run the program.

3) Follow the instructions on the screen.

Manual Installation instructions after running w82474en.

1) Start Windows 95/98.

2) Click the Start button. Click the Run menu item. Click the Browse button. Browse to the directory where the files were unpacked after running w82474en. The default directory is C:\ati\support\w82474en

3) Select SETUP.EXE and press OK.

4) Follow the instructions displayed in the help.

************************************

ISSUES YOU MAY ENCOUNTER:

Version Conflicts

VERSION CONFLICTS may occur if you have installed a previous version of the Rage IIc display driver.

For example you may encounter Version Conflicts if you install this driver on a system where you have previously installed a Special Purpose Driver.

If you encounter a "VERSION CONFLICT" message while installing this display driver select the "NO" option to proceed.

* Selecting "NO" will ensure that the components of this driver bundle will replace your existing driver components.

* Selecting "YES" will result in a MIX of new and old driver components, which is undesirable.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16833292
Seem to be caught in a loop. I removed RAge device and reinstalled it. It was recogniized as being installed but again came with the ERROR STARTING PROGRAM message  "The ATITASK.exe file is linked to missing export ATICWDDE.DLL.Init." Tried to find tne driver in W98 SE cd but that didn't work. I could not use Windows update because the 98 computer does not connect to internet now. Thought I might piggyback using my XP DSL connection but couldn't figure that out. When I try to reset my resolution it fails and I get "There is a problem with your display settings. The adapter type is incorrect or the current   settings do not work with your hardware".
Went t ATi download site but was advised site ws unauthorized
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16833327
what is the EXACT model of your card?

if you look at the video display board.. .what does it say on the chip?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16833891

Try thsi direct download link:

https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/9206/0/www2.ati.com/drivers/w82474en.exe

Burn it to a CD or DVD and use that to install in your sick Win98 PC.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16833899

Jeez, doesn't work either, wait a minute...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16834001

Go to this website:

http://www.ati.com/

From the Drivers & Software dropdown menu select Windows 98/98SE.

Click the "Windows 98 Drivers and Software" link, click "RAGE", scroll down to RAGE IIC and click the "Windows 9x/ME Display Driver version 4.11.2474" link.

Click the "W82474EN.EXE" link under the Download section.

Save it to HDD and then burn it to a CD.

Now start the Win98 PC with a startup floppy (if you don't have one get it at www.bootdisk.com).

Select with CD-ROM support and proceed.

Put the CD with the downloaded file in the drive.

At teh A:\ prompt type:

COPY E:\W82474EN.EXE C: (press enter)

This should copy the file to the HDD in that sick PC.

Restart the PC in Safe Mode and run the file W82474EN.EXE from C:\.

Hope that works out for you.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16836951
I'm working from an XP on DSL. The 98 doesn't connect to the net. I was able to save the driver W82474EN.EXE  to the hard drive of the XP. Another big problem is that the XP will not burn CD/DVDs at this time. I'm in the middle of trying of trying get the solution to that problem. Seems to be a hard nut to crack. Hope we're gettig closer to to solution before I crack up
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16837246
Hopefully we are getting there.

But be aware there is no assurance...

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16837308
if you're not able to burn a disk..perhaps moving the Win98 hardrive over to the XP system temporarily?

Game to open your computers up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 16844869

I don't know if putting 98s hard drive in the XP would do much good? The last time I tried to burn something with the 98 it completly  shut down.
Don't have much experience working inside a computer. It is limited to inserting RAM and a USB 2 card in the 98. I would like be able to do more. I have a new hard drive sitting around. Would it be feasible to install it as a master make the the buggy hard drive slave and work on it from there?.  
I have the cover off the 98 and am looking for a model number for my ATI card. The most promenant number I see is 045 048. Is that the model number?.

It seems after much travail that the burner on the XP is faulty. It burns with one odd application??? but with none of the common applications like Windows Media Player, Soniic Record Now, Roxio, etc,etc. I am going to have someone run a diagnosis on it.
The beat goes on!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16845052

The new hardrive with the old one as slave is feasible, but you have to install an OS for it to boot and work from it, accessing the faulty drive.

Do you have a valid Win98 CD to install?

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16846592
the reason I suggested to put the Win98 in the XP was to at least copy that W82474EN.exe file to the Win98 drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17015638
to blue zee
I do have a valid Win98SE disk but have not done a complete set up of OS before
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17016067

Installing Win98SE is quite simple.

Change the boot order to CD-ROM as first device.

To do this press DEL at startup to enter bios setup, locate the bootup options and change to CD-ROM first.

SAVE changes and exit Bios setup.

Put the Win98SE CD in the drive and reboot.

The system will boot to the Windows 98SE installation menu. Just select the installation option and proceed.

You will need the Win98SE product key, have it at hand.

Just follow the prompts and it will take you 30-45 minutes to complete.

Post back if you find any difficulties.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17020645
I'm just wondering if sequence matters?  I want to put a new hard drive in as master and use the buggy one as slave. Should I reformat the buggy slave after I have installed w98SE on the new master. Is usiing fdisk the best way to reformat a drive?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17021132

Install the new hard drive WITHOUT slaving the faulty one.

FDISK will partition (split) the drive, not format it.

Useful link:

http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/software/windows/upgrade/fdisk.htm

After partitioning with FDISK, format and install Windows.

Only after installing Windows and having it running you should slave the faulty drive, and save/copy the data you need.

After that, just format the slave drive.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17161017
I am having second thoughts about reinstalling windowss 98. The main concern is lack of support especially security. Is there any support out there besides Microsoft. I would have fears of goig online with 98ES without adequate updatess. I am concerned that the old computer may be heded for the junkheap. Would it be betterto put another OS on it?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17161028
The UNOFFICIAL Windows98 Second Edition Service Pack 2.1a is excellent but can only be used with 98 Second Edition:

http://exuberant.ms11.net/98sesp.html

Download, burn a CD/DVD and you have a permanent update package.

Or use the Windows Update Catalog:

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/default.asp

Click "Find updates for Microsoft Windows operating systems", select "Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition" from the list, select your Windows language, and click "Search".

Select the updates you want listed, download, burn a CD and you will end up with a Windows 98 update package.

When updating do reboot when asked to. Failing to do that may cause serious problems.

Best of luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17161032
If you are thinking Windows XP:

Determine if your computer is ready to upgrade to Windows XP Home Edition
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/upgrading/default.mspx

Good luck,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17162468
Zee
I was thinking more of Linux or Knoppix since I already have XP Home on a newer computer. I only have an ERD copied to DVDs for the XP so I don't think I could use those as Installation disk. I got my 98SE preinstalled on my older computer and also got a 98SE disk with it. I'm assuming this is a full installation disk but I'm not positive. I've used it to do a couple of "repair installations" without doing much good. I also did  SFC checks with 98 and performed numerous restores hopeing that might restore a driver and correct the minimum resolution problem I have. REstores did not help much, so I guess that is not a function of SFC program??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17162674

Personally I am not a fan of Linux or Knoppix, so my comments couldn't help.

If you have a resolution problem try tapping F8 at startup, select Safe Mode and boot.

Go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete ALL entries under Display Adapter.

Reboot letting Windows reinstall the divers and hopefully solve the problem.

Good luck,

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:fugazi72
ID: 17163135
I  removed entry under Display Adapter and reinstalled it by restarting. It reinstalled and I tried to reset resolution but it didn't work. Got error message saying something like I have wrong adapter for resoltion setting. I get an error message after bootig into Windows that" The ATTITASK.EXE fiile is linked to Missing Export ATICWDDE.DLL.Init.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17163311

Have you tried reinstalling the ATI driver package as suggested on previous comments?

Slaving the HDD?

I'm thinking you should just wipe the HDD and restart from scratch as already suggested.

Zee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17413894
@LeeTutor...OBJECTION! :-) there is alot of information here to PAQ....everyone that participated here added valid information to repair. However, my first comment is the ultimate solution, accept that as the answer and split points with the following, please:

Irwinpks, war1, blue_zee
0