Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

antialias strokes for images with transparent background.

Posted on 2006-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have some nice sharp pictures. I need 70px X 70 px eliptical parts of images. I have to place them on another image on a web page, so I want them with transparent background.
I need 2 px black stroke around the circular pictures. Now my problem is that whatever I tried it gives jagged edges around the pictures. I want them to be smooth, but somehow cant get it smooth. It looks smooth enough in photoshop, but when I place them on the webpage, the edges are not smooth.
How to achieve the smoothness of the strokes?  
0
Comment
Question by:soniya
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 240 total points
ID: 16824411
You won't be able to do that as a transparent image as it is too small..

the best way is to sample the color of the image to use as a background color.  save the file as jpeg.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 260 total points
ID: 16826058
Soniya!,

irwinpks has given you the only practical solution.

Here is a link that explains the problem.

http://www.lunaloca.com/tutorials/antialiasing/

PNG is the file format that supports full transparency, but Internet Explorer does not (fully) support it. Since 9 out of 10 web surfers in the US use IE, your image will not be transparent on most computers. (Outside the US, it’s something like 6 out of 10)

If, however, you are making a web page for a select audience such as only Mac users, or only people who use Mozilla or Firefox browsers, then save your image as a PNG-24 image and knock yourself out.

There are CSS, HTML, and Java script hacks that can make PNG transparency work on IE, but none are without headaches. (google PNG IE)

In the end, listen to irwinpgs.
0