[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

1780 harddrive failure

Posted on 2006-06-03
35
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

Trying clone a HDD with Ghost 10.0. Gave up after 3 hours and cancelled the job.

When rebooted, error message 1780 harddrive failure (Compaq deskpro en). I've tried both drives in one at a time and same error. Cleared CMOS no joy. Tried master or CS but no good whichever combination.

Tried another HDD which I had in the cupboard and had been a slave in a previous life  and same error!
0
Comment
Question by:chiii0ut
  • 15
  • 11
  • 9
35 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 600 total points
ID: 16824367
seems like your IDE interface on the motherboard has died.

OR

you need to get the latest BIOS update

a work around would be to get an PCI ATA IDE controller card.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824371
it's actually a disk failure error.  but if you had the other slave drive popped in (assuming it worked before), and both drives are not accessible. the common denominator will point to the board.  unless both hardrives are actually broken.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824376
Compaq makes many Desktop PRO EN series... here is a link to the support drivers and hopefully BIOS updates
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/swPfinder?query=deskpro+en&lc=en&cc=us&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&tool=softwareCategory

If you can locate a BIOS update...download and flash your BIOS... attach the drives and repeat your copy process.

Should this NOT work, apply my comment(s) above.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824426
ok thanks - it was a pII and I put a pIII from a deskpro en 6450 in a few years ago so I suppose I need the bios for the 6450 model?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 600 total points
ID: 16824446
Yes...at least make it current.. it "may" resolve your hardrive problem  As for the PII-PIII.... is the system able to accept that processor? (noted on the manual or by Compaq?)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824448
It's been fine for the past 2yrs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824449
Cool..go get your BIOS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824502
"... I put a pIII from a deskpro en 6450 in a few years ago so I suppose I need the bios for the 6450 model?" ==> NO !!   You need the BIOS for YOUR model.   If all you did was replace the processor, the rest of the hardware in the system is the same (chipset, IDE controller, memory controller, etc.).   So use the current BIOS for YOUR model -- not the one you "pulled" the P-III from.  (unless you also swapped motherboards)

... I would also try two other things here:

(a)  a different IDE cable

(b)  the other IDE channel (just disconnect the optical drive temporarily and attach a hard drive to that channel)

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824555
@garycase "NO !!   You need the BIOS for YOUR model. "

the 6450 is his model.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824561
Thanks

I've already tried a diff ide cable.

Any help figuring out which model this is? It's simply a Deskpro PII on the box. I've still got the processor with some numbers on the side:
80523PY350512 SL2S6
18280448-0247 Philippines (PII with MMX technology)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824564
I absolutely agree he needs the BIOS for HIS model.   To quote what he said "... I put a pIII from a deskpro en 6450 in a few years ago ..."

He has not said what model he has.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824569
chiii0ut -- did you also try the other IDE channel ??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824580
... also, download, install, and run Everest Home Edition and see what it identifies the motherboard as.   In the left pane, expand the Motherboard section (click the "+" sign); then click on Motherboard -- and see what it shows for the details on the right.   http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824588
... and as for the exact model #,  is it not on a sticker on either the back or bottom of the PC ??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824626
The sticker on the base has PD1005 on and it and the processor is
INTEL 80523PY350512 SL2S6 PII/350 MMX CPU
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824667
The HP/Compaq site only has laptops, laser printers, and a a few Presario & Pavillion desktops that match the 1005 number.   I found a reference to a Deskpro EN 1005 - but it's a European model.  Are you in Europe by any chance?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 900 total points
ID: 16824676
... irwinpks posted the link I was looking at => but as I noted there's nothing I saw there that seems helpful for this (that's why I didn't post the link)

... post what Everest shows and it may be helpful in identifying exactly what you have.

Also ... do you have another PC you can slave the drives to => that would be helpful as it would confirm that the drives are okay (it seems VERY unlikely that all 3 are bad !!)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824708
Is this what it looks like (this one had a PII-400) ???
http://cgi.ebay.nl/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=51110&item=8746992735
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 900 total points
ID: 16824758
This BIOS is for all "1000 series Deskpro's" -- yours is a Deskpro EN PD1005, so it MAY be correct for your system.   Do you have an Award BIOS?

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/deskpro/us/download/10026.html

Caveat:   Flashing an incorrect BIOS can turn the PC into a big paperweight.   If you do not have an Award BIOS, do NOT try this.   ... and even if you do have an Award BIOS it can be risky -- but it's the only "Deskpro" BIOS I found for a 1000 series machine, so it's likely the correct one.   (You may already have this version -- it's a 1998 BIOS)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824760
Yes it looks like that one. I've tried checking a load of numbers from the case + m/board but no more joy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824772
... since NONE of your disks will boot, you obviously can't post any details from Everest :-)

... did you try (a) the 2nd IDE channel?  and (b)  slaving the disks in another PC ??
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824776
I've got a feeling that the PD1005 number is for the outer case. There seems to be quite a few PII and PIII deskpro models with PD1005 on the web.

The PIII chip came out of a Deskpro EN 6450. The case is virtually identical.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824785
... or just give up and buy a similar computer that's nicely configured:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=8820743458&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMESE%3AIT&rd=1

Full Disclosure:  That's my listing :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 900 total points
ID: 16824804
... well, you could TRY using a BIOS for a 6450 ==> just remember my above caveat:  Flashing an incorrect BIOS can turn the PC into a big paperweight.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824852
Yep Everest was a no-goer :)

Would you adam and eve it - it's only gone and booted up on the drive from the cupboard :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824860
Okay - it's booted ==> NOW you can run Everest :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824868
well its got as far as 'applying security policy'

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824873
I'm just off to watch Big Brother for 30mins

Sorry about the patchy replies - it's been the first sunny day in 3 weeks here in Manchester UK
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824883
"... here in Manchester UK ..." ==>  Guess that answers my earlier question:  "... I found a reference to a Deskpro EN 1005 - but it's a European model.  Are you in Europe by any chance?"

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824916
sorry about that

Its also booting from the original master into xp :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16824931
Thanks for the help - I'll open a new post
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16824935
Good -- the gremlins have left the ship :-)

... sounds like all is well ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16824999
"Full Disclosure:  That's my listing :-)"

What an opportunist..at least its better than squat points. ;-)

So where's the willd geese in this one?...in Hawaii, we call it "menuhunes" many-who-knees
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menehune
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16825001
cool. thankyou!
0