?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Terminal Services Licensing Problem

Posted on 2006-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In my Terminal Services Licensing, it shows the following:

Existing Windows 2000 License - Type Built-In - Total Unlimited - Available Unlimited - Issued 8
Temporary Licenses for Existing Windows 2000 License - Type Temporary - Total [blank] - Available [blank] - Issued 1
Temporary Licenses for Windows 2000 Terminal Services Client Access License - Type Temporary - Total [blank] - Available [blank] - Issued 2

All 3 licenses under Temporary already expired, and the users from those computers cannot login.

Is there a way to delete the Temporary Licenses from the list, so that only the built-in unlimited licenses are issued?
0
Comment
Question by:MashaCPA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gsgi
gsgi earned 1600 total points
ID: 16824723

from http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=837321
as referenced in this thread: http://forumz.tomshardware.com/software/TS-Licensing-Issue-Specifcally-Built-Licenses-ftopict171187.html

Method 2: Delete the Store and the ClientHWID subkeys from the registry
Warning If you use Registry Editor incorrectly, you may cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that you can solve problems that result from using Registry Editor incorrectly. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
Delete both of the following registry keys from your Windows Server 2003-based computer:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing\Store
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing\HardwareID\ClientHWID
To do this, follow these steps:
1.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit in the Open box, and then click OK.
2.      In Registry Editor, locate and expand the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing
3.      Right-click Store, and then click Delete.
4.      Under MSLicensing (still in the left pane of Registry Editor), click HardwareID.
5.      In the right pane of Registry Editor, right-click ClientHWID, and then click Delete.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 16825058
What OS are those computers running?
The built-in licenses can *only* be used by clients running Windows 2000 or Windows XP professional(!). You need to buy TS CALs for any other OS (including XP home).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 1600 total points
ID: 16825072
And no, you can delete temp licenses to my knowledge.  Temp licenses shouldn't be used, if a built in license is available.

http://www.sessioncomputing.com/licensing.htm

-gsgi
0