[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing PHP

Posted on 2006-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How do I go about installing and configuring PHP on a Windows Server System? I've never had to do this before as I've used hosted Linux servers, but I'd like to host my own site which requires PHP 4+ to work. Am I best going with PHP 4 or PHP 5, or doesn't it matter?

I've already tried installing PHP. The installation completes and the extensions becomes active in the Web Extensions Manager. However when I try to view a PHP page, I get an Error 403 or an Error 403.6 page.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DReade83
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16825445
What steps have you currently gone through?
What are you actually trying to host? What version of SBS is this Std or Premium?


Have you tried:
http://www.phpbuddy.com/sub_articles.php?other_articles=4
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/dreamweaver/articles/php_iis.html

and this is a bug and maybe your problem:
http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=23907

David Houston
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16826104
I would FIRST suggest that you don't install a public website on an SBS box.  The security risk is far to great, plus the machine alreay has plenty to do.  You would be much better off putting your site either on a Virtual Machine within the same box (using Virtual Server 2005, which is free, and then loading Linux/Apache on as a Guest Operating System) or on a completely separate machine that is in a DMZ (outside the perimeter of your LAN).

All of this may sound complicated, but it's really not... and it's surely less complicated than cleaning up after you've been royally hacked.  Trust me, I've just spent the last 4 days doing just that for a client.

For your actual issue, a 403.6 error is generally caused by an IP Address restriction.  These can either be disabled manually in IIS Manager, but it's better to disable them by running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard and adding your php site to the list of services offered.

http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 16826788
I've heard of Virtual Server 2005 and infact it came complete with my Microsoft Partner Action Pack. However my server is only a P4 2.8GHz w/ 1GB 533MHz RAM. Is that going to be enough?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16827229
With 1 gig I would say no, simply because I would spec SBS with 1 gig as a basic install, I would recommend that you double the memory upto 2 if you can afford it.
It can also be disk intensive so I would try and put any virtual machines on a different disk to you SBS operating system.

Hope this helps,

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16832041
I'd agree... Virtual Server itself doesn't take up much memory... but whatever guest operating system you have will need specific RAM allocated to it... Even if you just add another 512MB you'd be better off, but heck, I've seen 1GB ECC RAM out there for about $100 these days... definitely less than another machine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 16835508
Isn't there anyway to secure PHP on an SBS installation? I mean port 80 is already open so that I can use ActiveSync and the Remote Web Workplace page.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16835558
Actually RWW should hopefully be going over 443, but that's here nor there... you can have as many sites as you want on port 80 with the use of Host Headers.  However, I still strongly recommend against this practice with SBS because it's your Domain Controller and having a public website on it would put it at significant risk.

How to use Host Headers: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324287

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0