?
Solved

Diff algorithm

Posted on 2006-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I've to write a paper about Source Control Management for part of my diploma. But I really need good Information about the first Diff Algorithm inventeb by the Bell Labs in 1970.
It is needed for a chapter about the history of SCM. By the way if someone knows a good history of SCM (a little bit more detailed then in wikipedia) it would be very good.
0
Comment
Question by:michi3012
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16826541
Not enough resource, but I can give u followings...

Applying RCS and SCCS
----------------------------
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/rcs/chapter/ch04.html

Source Control HOWTO
---------------------------
http://software.ericsink.com/scm/

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dimitry
ID: 16828135
Maybe Marc Rochkind will help you... :)
http://basepath.com/index-real.php
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 2000 total points
ID: 16828196
Actually here is his paper about SCCS:
http://basepath.com/aup/talks/SCCS-Slideshow.pdf
0