?
Solved

How to bold the string in formula

Posted on 2006-06-03
13
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using the following formula and want to bold the string "Functional Enquiry". How can i do this?

IF {Print_Patients.Pfe}<> "" THEN
"Functional Enquiry: " & {Print_Patients.Pfe};
0
Comment
Question by:janjuama84
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 16825530
Change the formula to this:

IF {Print_Patients.Pfe}<> "" THEN
"<b>Functional Enquiry: </b>" & {Print_Patients.Pfe};

Then once you save and close the formula editor, right click the formula and choose format field.
Under the Paragraph tab, change the Text Interpretation drop down to HTML Text
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 16825743
I checked under text interpretation only options are rtf text or none.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16825809
What version of Crystal?

You can do a similar thing using the RTF bold/unbold formatting.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 16825821
i am using crytal reports which is in visual studio 2003.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16825825
It might be easiest to create the text outside of Crystal and save it as an RTF then open the file with Notepad and copy it into Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 16827139
You could also just put it in a text object, bold the label, and then format it to conditionally suppress if {Print_Patients.Pfe}=""
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16832710
VS2003 version doesn't have the HTML interpretation.  You can still use bdreed's suggestion, just do the rtf interpretation and surround your text with rtf tags.  For bold:

"This is \b bold \b0"

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 16845046
How will i use the rtf tags for bolding "functional enquiry"
IF {Print_Patients.Pfe}<> "" THEN
"Functional Enquiry: " & {Print_Patients.Pfe};
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16845086
IF {Print_Patients.Pfe}<> "" THEN
"\b Functional Enquiry: \b0" & {Print_Patients.Pfe};

Note that you'll need to set the interpretation to rtf for this to work - otherwise you'll actually see \b and \b0 in your output.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 16845133
I did set that. It still shows \b Functional Enquiry\b0 in output.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16845448
You need to put an rtf tag at the beginning - I was thinking this was part of a larger formula but if it's the entire thing then this should do it:

IF {Print_Patients.Pfe}<> "" THEN
"{\rtf1 \b {Functional Enquiry:} \b0 " & {Print_Patients.Pfe};

If that doesn't work try appending a closing bracket - I can't test now but I don't think you need it.  If so your formula would be:

IF {Print_Patients.Pfe}<> "" THEN
"{\rtf1 \b {Functional Enquiry:} \b0 " & {Print_Patients.Pfe} & " }";



0