?
Solved

Text box autosizing for reports?

Posted on 2006-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there a way to automaticly adjust the textbox when prinnting a report to fit to the text that it contains?  sometimes I could have a description that could be a couple lines, and sometimes a while page.
0
Comment
Question by:Cruizectrl
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 16826031
Really the only way to do this in Filemaker is to make your text box (and the layout part it's on) big enough to hold the largest text you expect to display. Then use the sliding/printing options under Format to make objects on the screen slide up and left when the box isn't full. You may also want to check the box labeled "also reduce size of enclosing part."

Create a few sample layouts and try different values to get a feel for how this works. You can even make a box extend across multiple pages if you want, though that can get really confusing to work with.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16826429
If your field is to split across several pages, use a merge field, not a classic field container: a classic container may chop the last line character height half way while merge fields are split correctly at the bottom of pages. On top it allows to merge several fields with different styles in the same paragraph, which is of some interest for reports for instance.
0