[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Exchange default SMTP current sessions lists web pages

Posted on 2006-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've been reading that I do not have to hook up SMTP to my new SBS 2003 server.  DNS does the work?  Is that true for everyone?  

Also, I keep getting a warning that there are a large number of messages pending in the email server send queue.  So, I went to check it out and found two IP addresses listed under the SMTP/default SMTP Viirtual Server/Current Sessions.  They look like lame sites:  majormoney and highercashflow.  How are they connecting to me??

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:smalleysmalley
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 600 total points
ID: 16825429
Hi, just to clarify a few points with you when you say smtp are you refering to smarthost?
If you do not have a valid mx record and reverse dns setting for your server some domains will not accept mail from your server, some isps will not setup the required information for you, it maybe easier to use the marthost of your ISP aka their smtp to relay your mail to the correct servers.
It sounds like you maybe an open relay, if you want to have a look at : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324958


David Houston
0
 

Author Comment

by:smalleysmalley
ID: 16826972
I don't know what a smarthost is...

I followed the directions but I don't think I did it correctly.  It never let me telnet into the server.  I tried the external IP address (where our MX record is directed).  Is that correct?  It would just make the cursor disappear and say to press any key to continue (in telnet).  I never got the sbs 2003 mast heading.

So, I just went on and followed the directions.  I only had 16 messages in the queue, I would imagine if it were relaying messages there would be a LOAD more...?  The only change I made was 127.0.0.1 was listed in the list of IP addresses that are allowed to relay in the properties of the default SMTP Virtual Server.  I deleted that out.

I just checked the SMTP/DEFAULT SMTP VIRTUAL SERVER/CURRENT SESSIONS folder and it was clear after I first finished these steps...now there is vip1.net (83.8.11.254) listed as being connected.  How is that possible?  What is he connected to?  I need SMTP for Exchange to work, don't I?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smalleysmalley
ID: 16826980
Plus, even though that vip1.net person is connected, nothing is happening in my queue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16827205
Sorry about that.

A smarthost is your ISP's smtp server, which is used to forward all out going email through.
With regards the tenet, it is best to use a computer outside of your network to test this. You should also use the external IP address of the server to test this from.
Okay, I think it might be best of we up the logging of the smtp connector to maximum so that we can see what is going on there.
To enable this, use the Systems Manager, open servers and right click you sbs server. Select the Diagnostics Logging tab, and the the MSExchangeTransport, SMTP Protocol will be on the right hand side and set it to maximum.

You should start to see messages in the event logs. Could you post them here to help us diagnose your problem.

I would put 127.0.0.1 back in as this is used by some services such as monitoring to send emails.
Is the mx record that you mentioned the external ip address of your server?

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16832140
You shouldn't be manually configuring ANY of those settings with SBS.  All of that is handled by the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard.  Removing 127.0.0.1 will cause a number of things to stop working properly (such as monitoring reports as mentioned by David).

As for having your SBS/Exchange handle SMTP email, this article is pretty good at describing what you need to do and how to do it :  http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:smalleysmalley
ID: 16833621
OK, I know now that I'm not an open relay.  The first time I ran it, it said that I do not have reverse DNS set up.  Then I ran it again and it said that I do.  Is that something I should be concerned about?

Also, I checked my queues this morning and nothing is in them (which is good).  I think it has to do with the suggestion from David to make some change in the settings.  I've been looking through all my notes and I can't find the change I made  :-(  But it was something about not letting people send email to us unless their name is in our active directory.  Is that an OK switch to make?  We are getting all of our emails today, with nothing in the queue...so it seems OK to me.

I thought 2003 got rid of the Bad Mail folder?  I deleted a 20,000 messages out yesterday but today there isn't anything in there...is that because of the AD change I mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16833758
By not having a reverse dns setup for your server then ISPs such as Hotmail and especially AOL will not accept mail from your server.
Who is your ISP? From that I can tell you what to use as a smart host or relay smtp server, which has a reverse dns entry.

David
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 16834848
Adding the setting to not receive any messages for those who aren't in Active Directory is a good thing.  Just so you can have a record of it:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886208.  Making that change should keep your queues clear.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:smalleysmalley
ID: 16855048
The test for open relay at  MXToolbox.com was a very easy test to do and gave me piece of mind that I'm not an open relay.  I think the main thing that helped was putting not allowing mail to be delivered if it isn't my AD.  Thanks so much guys!
0