[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need suggestion for a stable ide pci card

Posted on 2006-06-03
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

     As I plan to add 2 - 4 more harddisks in my computer system besides my original harddisks/CDRoms. Could anyone suggest a stable ide pci card that I can add to my motherboard for adding the required drives.

     The card/driver is supposed to work in a windows 2000 professional environment. It's best if the card can also work stable in Win XP/Win 2003/Linux platforms.

     Thanks for any suggestion.

Lawrence
0
Comment
Question by:experts_tkw
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16825592
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16825892
I agree that Promise is the preferable brand -- the one thing I don't like about their cards is that their RAID models won't work as "just controller" interfaces.   But since you indicated you just want the extra interface that's not an issue.

DO, however, be sure you get 48-bit LBA-compliant cards (they make some that aren't).   This is an excellent card if you're going to use IDE drives:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102007
Note that this card also works with ATAPI devices (optical drives, etc.) -- some don't.

This is a good card for SATA drives:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102062  (and includes NCQ support)

Note that if you may want to use the drives in a RAID array -- but also want the flexibility of NOT using them in an array, I'd suggest using a RocketRAID card instead of Promise.   Promise's Fastrack controllers will not work as just a controller -- you MUST define an array.   Something like this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816115015

(I didn't realize this about the Promise Fastrack's until a recent question:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21866577.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16825904
I agree that Promise is a good choice, this is the one you need.

http://www.promise.com/product/product_detail_eng.asp?segment=Non-RAID%20HBAs&product_id=87

Cost should be about $40.00 US.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16825917
Great minds think alike Dalton -- that's the same card I linked to (for an IDE option) ==> and your cost estimate is right on -- the Newegg link has a price of $37.99 :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_tkw
ID: 16825961
Hello Guys,

     Thanks for all your suggestions.

     I think the PROMISE ULTRA133 TX2 PCI IDE 66M PCI Controller Card is a right candidate. From garycase's link to www.newegg.com, the card can be available through mail.

     However, do anyone has the online purchase experience. What can I do if the card bought does not function properly. How can I get maintenance service or can I get a replacement for a mal-function card.

Regards
Lawrence
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16825987
You had better buy a huge power supply.  6 HDDS is too much for one computer power supply and MB.  I would question what you are trying to do, if you need that much space, either (1) replace the original HDDs with much bigger ones, or (2) buy a new MB and CPU for the other drives.  There is a realistic heat, size, power-consumption and efficiency limit for any one computer -- that is usually 2, unless the system is engineered from the beginning for a battery of drives (Hp and compaq raid, for example).  But go with promise, and no, there is no promise, if you cant get it to work, you eat it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 16825989
I've purchased that card (actually its predecessor Ultra100 TX2) from Newegg with no problems.   I HAVE had a couple of things I bought from Newegg that were DOA (dead on arrival) -- and have found their customer service to be excellent ==> just go online; get an RMA; and ship the item back for a replacement.   The only thing is to be sure you do it within 30 days -- they don't accept returns after that and you'll have to deal with the manufacturer.   But I've bought MANY things from Newegg and can definitely recommend them.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16825994
... 6 drives is no problem as long as you have adequate power and good airflow.   I've put as many as 10 in a system :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:experts_tkw
ID: 16826192
Hi Guys,

     Thank you very much for all your suggestions. Have a nice day.

Regards
Lawrence
0