[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change the Windows default login user?

Posted on 2006-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi
As you know, during the installation of Windows2k (WindowsXP too, but XP isn't my problem at the moment) you get a prompt that says "Windows will always assume the following user " is logging in.  During installation, I said Windows could assume the Administrator was logging on.  Now I would like to change that.  Where do I go to designate a new user (without a password) to automatically log on at every boot?

Dick B
0
Comment
Question by:fatshoulders
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16826042
Control Panel | Administrator Tools | Computer Management

Once [Computer Management] is opened.
From the [Left] side.
Choose: [Local Users and Groups]
Then choose [Users]

On the Right Side
Right Click and choose [New User...]

The [New User] Dialog will open.
Type in the:
User name:_________
Full Name:__________
Description:_________
Password:__________
Confirm Password:_________

Uncheck[] User must change password on next logon
Put a [x] check in:
User cannot change password
Password never expires

Click [Create]

Then:

Open Users and Passwords in [Control Panel].

On the Users tab, do one of the following:
Click the Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer check box to require users to provide this information when they log on.

Clear the Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer check box to allow a user to automatically log on. You will be prompted to provide the name and password of the user who will be automatically logged on each time the computer starts.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16827596
For Windows 2000:
1) Start -> Run and enter "control userpasswords"
2) Check box "Users must enter ..."
3) Click "Add" button
4) Enter new user info and click Next ... Finish
5) Be sure the user you want to auto-login is selected and uncheck box "Users must enter ..."
6) Click OK

Windows XP is similar, except step 1 sould be
Start -> Run and enter "control userpasswords2"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16827813
GuruGary

You just gave him the same information that I gave him.
Except you added in a Run-Command.

The information that I gave the User, was for learning purposes.
He (And others) need to know how to Navigate around in [Computer Management]

What you just gave him was the same thing as what I wrote above:

[Quote]
Open Users and Passwords in [Control Panel].
[/Quote]
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 16828561
Hi, Carrzkiss - sorry about that.  I was just trying to give Fatshoulders a set of simple instructions that solved his problem for both Windows 2000 and Windows XP (since he mentioned XP also).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16828607
No problem GuruGary.

Usually when I give out information, I give the "Asker" detailed information so that they can better learn
There way around the Windows Environment.
This helps them to learn more about how to use Windows better then they did before.

Sometimes, simple instructions are good for most users, but then they come back in and ask
Another guestion that could have been answered also in their last post.

Computer Management - Allows the user to learn about how Windows works with not only
[Users & Groups]
But also, how Windows works with the
[Hard Drive] (Disk Management, Disk Defragmenter, Local Drives, Removable Storage & Shared Folders)
[Device Manager] (Which can also be accessible through "Right Click - My Computer-Properties [Hardware] Tab)

Basically in this discussion, Having the User to go to the [Computer Management] They will be able to find more
Information out about their System, then just going to the [Users & Password] Section.

Anyway.
Have a good day all;

Carrzkiss

0
 

Author Comment

by:fatshoulders
ID: 16855754
Thanks GuruGary and Carrzkiss,
Thanks for your feedback.  My question isn't about adding a new user.  I know how to do that.  What I want to know is, when the program has been installed and at the screen that says "Windows will always assume the (*** whatever user has been selected ***) is logging on.  Once you've gone past that window during setup, if you seklect (as I did) that administrator is the default user, Windows will ALWAYS assume it is the administrator that is logging on.  It doesn't matter how many users you add, Administrator is going to be the default user.  It doesn't matter if you've just logged off another user.  On reboot, Windows is going to want you to log on as administrator.

My apolgies.  I should have made my question clearer.

My question was: Where in the registry do I go to change the default user.  This will be a fuinction of regedit.

Dick B
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16856260
I have never had that problem.

While on a "Domain Network" (or) "Workgroup Network" (or) "Regular Computer User"
If I choose the [Default User] And then I create a new account.
Once you reboot the computer, the [New User] Account is selected, and then you logon to Windows.
If it is not doing this, then you have a problem somewhere?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruGary earned 1000 total points
ID: 16857517
Okay, I think I understand now.  When you said "Where do I go to designate a new user ..." I thought you meant you wanted to create a new user in the process.  The instructions are almost the same (except you get to skip the step about creating a new user).  Try these steps:

For Windows 2000:
1) Start -> Run and enter "control userpasswords"
2) Check box "Users must enter ..."
3) Select the user you want to auto-login
5) Uncheck box "Users must enter ..."
4) Click OK

Windows XP is similar, except step 1 sould be
Start -> Run and enter "control userpasswords2"

Or if you want to do it in RegEdit, use key:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\DefaultUserName

Note that when changing this value, the password must match the password of the previous user, and the AutoAdminLogon setting must be enabled for it to work (or you need to manually edit these values also).
0