Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Logon failure: The target account name is incorrect Windows 2000 machine gets event 3034 and windows 2003 server gets event id 529 - I can't connect using unc, but can via IP

Posted on 2006-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a windows 2000 server that I am trying to map a drive to on a windows 2003 server. I can reach the administrative shares on the windows 2003 server via IP address, but can not access them via \\servername\c$

From the client I get a message that says Logon failure: The target account name is incorrect and a series of event id 3034 saying "the redirector was unable to initialize security context or query context attributes."

On the windows 2003 server I am attempting to connect to the event log gets an error in the security section of the event viewer event id 529 saying unknown username or bad password.

I can't figure it out.. Most other servers can connect fine.

NSLOOKUP gives the proper address
Ping gives the proper address
IPconfig /registerdns has been done

Everything looks ok, but it sure doesn't work..

the user id password combination is the same as being used on other machines.

The host machine is not a domain controller, just a normal windows server.. It does however host exchange and other file shares.
0
Comment
Question by:rtlaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16825963
Is the 2000 server a DC or is it stabndalone? Try resetting the computer account or remving / rejoining the 2000 server to the doman

This EE link describes a similar condition (via IP works, via UNC does not)
Have you seen / tried this fix? http://tinyurl.com/r9m8c
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 16826953
It is not a CD, it is a standard terminal server/citrix server.. It actually is affecting more than 1 server as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16827251
So you have a name resolution issue.

Is the ONLY IP entry for DNS on the 2000 box the DNS server.  You have to setup DNS on your AD box and reference that as the only DNS server for all clients.
Usually, the server that you setup DNS on, also is running WINS.  On all clients and other servers, by highlighting tcpip and properties and advanced, you can put in the ip address of the WINS server.

Finally, you can put the name of the servers in the lmhosts file.

You can also turn on Netbios over Tcpip.


-gsgi
0