[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

'Simlpe Volume' for new drive

Posted on 2006-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I added an additional drive as E:, which has a quite amount of data on it, but it shows as 'RAW (file system) and says 'Access is denied' when I click on the drive.   Under 'Disk Management', it shows as 'Simlpe Volume'.   How do you safely get the data back online?  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 16826425
try recovery soft :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                              Spinrite
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.handyrecovery.com/download.shtml                        Handy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/smartrecovery.html                  flash recovery
http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack

then reformat the disk, and test it with the manufacturer's utility :
http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 800 total points
ID: 16841308
It sounds like this drive came from another machine.  If so, can you connect it back there and see whether it's visible properly?
0