Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Guidelines for Java and J2EE certification

Posted on 2006-06-03
10
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Dear Friends,

Please help me provide the quickest way of getting the Java and J2EE certification. I am new to this. Also please tell me how good this certification is if I want to switch to Java technology and get a good job.

I have an experience of 7+ years in web development using Microsoft technologies using VB, C#, asp and ASP.Net.

Please provide me the guideline to help start with Sun technologies.

Thanks!
Run2004
0
Comment
Question by:run2004
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BogoJoker earned 340 total points
ID: 16825708
Hi run2004,

Hmm, get familier with the java site, the documentation is linked right on the site:
Java Homepage: http://java.sun.com/
Java 1.5 API: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/
Java Tutorials offered on the java website: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/

That will help you get aquainted with the java libraries and attacking common problems with java code and algorithms.  As for getting certified I can't help you there but other experts here can and will.
Joe P
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16825735
I see you wanted J2EE, then I should have linked you to the API for that: http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/api/index.html
I don't doubt that an experienced programmer out there has already visited the API but just in case anyone else is reading this, its basic procedure. =)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 332 total points
ID: 16826016
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fffej78
fffej78 earned 332 total points
ID: 16826611
Your starting point for certification is the Sun site

http://www.sun.com/training/certification/java/index.html

As you'll see for that, first of all you need to do the SCJP (Sun Certified Java Programmer) track.  The syllabus for that is available at http://www.sun.com/training/catalog/courses/CX-310-055.xml

Following that there are three Java certifications for Java EE.  These are business component developer, web developer and web services developer.  You can find out more information from the Sun site linked to above.

A number of companies offer training packages for these, and sample exams and they should be available linked from the site above.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 332 total points
ID: 16826852
Try going for some test certifications at Brainbench first (many are free):

www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:suprapto45
suprapto45 earned 332 total points
ID: 16829725
I assume that you are talking about SCJP which is the first basic certification in Java.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21296365.html

I hope that helps

David
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16830353
There is some self-test material available here as well:

http://www.selftestsoftware.com/default.asp
0