?
Solved

The file or directory C: is corrupt and unreadable. Please run the Chkdsk utility

Posted on 2006-06-03
8
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Experts:

I am run Windows 2000 server with SP up to date.

However, by now I got approx. :

5% of files and directory under c:\Program Files\ is not accessible.
90% of file and directory under C:\ other than c:\Program Files\ is not accessible.

And any clicking on those files or folders will invoke a popup window with messages :

>>>"The file or directory C: is corrupt and unreadable. Please run the Chkdsk utility."

when I do chkdsk in cmd window, I got :

>>>"The file or directory C:\WINNT\system32\CHKDSK.EXE is corrupt and unreadable. Please run the Chkdsk utility. "

I have not reboot so far and do believe if I do that the CHKDSK utility at Windows start up ( Black screen will take forever to fix the problem),

Could someone give me a clue about how I can get my files back.....

Thank you very much indeed in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ca_roland
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Booda2us earned 700 total points
ID: 16826441
Try running 'SFC.exe' from cmd prompt. If you are having a software issue this might resolve it. Your harddrive may be the problem. Make sure drive is mounted properly, (4 screws),a slight amount of torque can cause heads to go out of alignment. Listen for any noises,check power quality to drive. drives are sensitive to variations in ac power, like an inductive motor sharing the same circuit. Are you using a UPS? They will assure clean power, and prevent abends. (improper shutdowns) .Never, Never use software recovery utilities (such as Norton Disk Doctor) to recover data in a hardware failure situation. Thes utilities assume that the hardware is functional, and they can cause further damage to the data. Temperature, humidity, can cause early drive faiure along with lightning strikes. 44% of all data failure are hardware related, human error accounts for 32%, software 14%, viruses 7%, forces of nature 3%. I hope this was helpful.. Booda2us
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 16826461
Get a skilled Tech to try an recover your data, as it's very easy to make it a total loss. You should employ RAID mirroring or striping to prevent future data losses of this kind.  Booda2us
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dazm
Dazm earned 700 total points
ID: 16833489

This happen to me long ago when i was trying a little utility program
Then after reboot, that error or problem start happening.

Why don't you try to replace CHKDSK.EXE ?
Don't know how or where to get it?
Ask a friend online to zip it and sent it to you.
this is what i did with my problem.

in my case i believe the problem was that CHKDSK.EXE was corrupted
by this program or maybe this program did something to CHKDSK.EXE

hope this help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17069415
I'm interested....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Booda2us
ID: 17104537
I recommend you give me the points..
0