?
Solved

Where to start

Posted on 2006-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
Hi guys,

I've little experience (say 4-6 months) working on servlets and jsps. Now i wanted to move on struts and ejbs. Lemme know where to start and which books should i refer so that i can make the life easier. And moreover lemme know how much time do i need to get an awareness in the same.

Thank You,
Jags.
0
Comment
Question by:jagadeesh_motamarri
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 16826093
Not having any book titles in mind, you can google it to find some resources, or go to Barnes and Noble's website, www.bn.com, to find books on it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16826164
Have a look at this site, this site is pretty good for quite a few things - devx.com

the article that may help u th emost is this

http://www.devx.com/Java/Article/21065

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 450 total points
ID: 16826172
there is also this forum which may help u, its called www.jguru.com
it has a bunch of downloads that may help u and here is one question http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=1023583
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 450 total points
ID: 16826835
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kaliyugkaarjun earned 600 total points
ID: 16910924
Well u need to got through various books to study EJB and struts.
First u need to know abt Java beans..then EJB
Struts is something different than jsp and its framework that saved ur coding efforts by facilitating reuse of code.
Links for ebooks
1) ftp://194.44.214.3/pub/e-books/
2)http://www.techtree.com/techtree/jsp/display.jsp?page=forum/viewtopic.jsp?ws=tt&topic_id=1326&forum_id=108&pg=2&st=1&en=3

0