[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

xp pro keeps going back to boot option for safe mode and last known good configuration

Posted on 2006-06-03
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
upon boot up of xp pro it won't go into safe mode or last known good configuration, when you try normal boot it starts to boot then right at the splash screen it goes  back to boot options
0
Comment
Question by:geekzilla70
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16825992
without more information to go on, you have a corrupt install.  Insert the XP CD rom and go through the screens as if you are going to install anew.  But when it finds the original operating system, press "R" for repair.  That has about a 40% chance of working, and then if so, reapply service pack 2.  If that does not work, report back exactly what happened after a repair install.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16826075
Try an XP repair install as suggested in this link:

 http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16826079
I already suggested an XP repair install above.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16826101
"I already suggested an XP repair install above."

Yes, you did, and maybe I should have added that he should try your method first. I provided that link mainly because it includes some precautions and tips for what to do to preserve user data, as well as options if the Repair menu is not available, etc. In other words, it's not really a different answer, but an elaboration.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16826208
i would boot into safe mode, and do a scan disk for errors
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16826318
If you cannot boot into safe mode, boot to Recovery Console from an XP disk.
Run chkdsk /r from the prompt.
Let it run.
Reboot.  Any change?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
ID: 16828417
Does any message appear on the screen? I've had a message similar to:-

"C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG is a file not a directory"

Windows would not boot into safe mode, las known working configuration or anything. No form of repair worked until I searched for the error in Google.

This URL may be a good starting point:-

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307545

I can't remember the full process now but I know from experience that making a backup of the files in this directory is a really good idea.

If this is not the message you get, please let us know.
0