[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Sublinks, or whatever they're called

Posted on 2006-06-03
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Some high profile websites will somtimes have what I'm calling "sublinks" underneath the primary link that appears in search results. Examples:

http://www.google.com/search?q=microsoft
http://www.google.com/search?q=tinymce
http://www.google.com/search?q=phpbb
etc.

How do companies/people get these links? Do they have to pay somewhere, or does it have something to do with PageRank and/or sitemaps and/or what? Information, and links please (if applicable). Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:soapergem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 800 total points
ID: 16826118
I dont think it is upto the companies.
It is managed by google.com itself.
You should have thousands of pages of your website to have this happening.

Regards,
AHT

PS : This is my opinion and NOT a confirmed fact.


0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1200 total points
ID: 16826944
Check out http://www.mattcutts.com/blog/ui-fun-better-snippets/

I did some research about five months ago, and that was as close as I could get to what you are asking.

One of my sites is actually spidered that way as well.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:soapergem
ID: 16827239
Thanks guys. I'm going to split the points because the article essentially said what ashishjvw said, but in more concise terms and with more confidence.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16827298
The website that this happens to on mine - I don't think it even has 1,000 pages.  But I will say this - I submitted folder - www.example.com/test to SEs a long time ago before realizing that it was not good to do.  

I don't recommend doing that today of course.  

-Corey
0