?
Solved

Bar Code Scanner is not displaying the value (MetroLogic MS9500)

Posted on 2006-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

I have connected the Metrologic MS9500 (Keyboard wedge) bar code scanner into my PC.
I have connected the scanner to the USB port, since there is no PS/2 port.
When I connect it gives me the beep sound and the scanner is functioning.

But it is not displaying anything on the screeen on the notepad. But it is gving a beep sound and locked.

What I have to do?
There is no cd from the manufacturer side.


0
Comment
Question by:batchakamal
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zuhir Elgmati
Zuhir Elgmati earned 200 total points
ID: 16826825
look at the Part of troubleshooting Guide :
http://www.kalischgmbh.de/doku/iu9500.pdf
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
t_itanium earned 600 total points
ID: 16832167
i think you should use a special ps2 to usb connector that comes with a driver...not the normal connector..
cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sungenwang
sungenwang earned 200 total points
ID: 16844035
The scanner may need to be configured or initialized. Try the "Configuration Software" link on the left pane of their product page:

http://www.metrologic.com/corporate/products/pos/MS9520.htm
0