[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Nero image to harddisk not CD ROM

Posted on 2006-06-04
12
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi!

I have a Nero image which I want to "burn" to the harddisk. Normally I can burn an image to a CD ROM, but how do I "burn" the image to the harddisk instead?

Regards,
Jesper
0
Comment
Question by:jespersahner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
A. Cristian Csiki earned 195 total points
ID: 16826997
hi jespersahner,
I assume you're trying to extract data from an nero image (.nrg file) to harddisk. For that use nero image drive from control panel to mount the *.nrg file and then copy the data from image from the mounted virtual drive.
other wise try open it with iso buster, alcohol or deamon tools.
nodramas .;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jespersahner
ID: 16827148
->nodramas: What exactly do you mean whe you say "use nero image drive from control panel"?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16827163
hi jespersahner,
when you install nero image drive you will have a shortcut in control panel, but also in c:\program files\ahead :
here is a tutorial for using nero image drive:
http://ww2.nero.com/nero6/us/631938337650017.html
cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16827808
You will have to use another software to Extract the Image to your HDD..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16827821
moh10ly,
no he doesn't need a secondary software for that job. He simply need to mount his nrg file (nero image file) and access it like a cd drive (because it enables you a virtual drive with a different drive letter) and copy data from it.

nodramas.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16827825
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16827876
nodramas, You are talkin about a virtual drive that will use the nrg file without extracting it, but only will keep it in a virtual drive and use it as a CD, This will slow down the computer performance and will use alot of space for the extraction and the deleting process after he finish using the file, I recommend extracting the file for a better funcionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16828031
Yeah you would not need any 3rd party software to accomplish this all you would do this the same way if you were creating a cd/dvd copy and when you get to the point where it ask what device you would like to back it up to you should be able to select a location on the hard drive. (If I understand your question correctly)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zodiac101
ID: 16829370

moh10ly,
no he doesn't need a secondary software for that job. He simply need to mount his nrg file (nero image file) and access it like a cd drive (because it enables you a virtual drive with a different drive letter) and copy data from it.

He's correct, use a virtual mounting program such as Daemon Tools

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/announcements.php

Then just copy and paste it from the mounted drive to a folder on your desktop,
0
 

Author Comment

by:jespersahner
ID: 16830112
Thanks for your input. AS I am using Nero 5 I don't think this "virtual drive" is an option :-(

But now I have come up with a quite simple solution: I just burn the image to a RW CD ROM, and then I copy the files back to the harddisc.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 180 total points
ID: 16830284
Great...!
Now you can close the question and refund points if you have answeared your question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16830633
No you dont have to do any of this stuff.  All you do is "CREATE" a project and the "SAVE AS" to the hard disk, and Nero will save your entire project to the hard disk.  Just dont move the files afterwards.
0