[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

span width:100% in Firefox ?

Posted on 2006-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
following works as expected in IE (colors full line), but only colors those dots in Firefox:
<span style="background-color:#eaeaff;width:100%;">.....</span>

how can i fix it for Firefox ?
( it does work if i use div, but i don't like that it breaks line, but if i use display:inline i get same  problem as above )

0
Comment
Question by:ed987
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16826907
Add also display:block;

display:inline elements cannot have a width.

-r-
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ed987
ID: 16826925
no, that would break line, which i really don't wan't
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16826936
What do you mean with break line? How would a 100% wide element not be on a single line?

-r-
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 16827556
This should do the trick:

<span style="background: #ccc; width: 100%; display: block; float: left;">................ </span>

Actually that is exactly what Roonaan said...have you tried this yet?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KennyTM earned 1000 total points
ID: 16831449
Try... using

display:-moz-inline-box;

0