Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

META-tag and redirect

Posted on 2006-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi!

I have the following question when a page is redirected. Say that the META-tag looks like this:
<META http-equiv=refresh content=0;URL=index.php>

When loading a page "http://www.mypage.com" this is redirected to "http://www.mypage.com/home/index.php" and not to "http://www.mypage.com/index.php".

My question simply is if "../home/.." is default when using redirection without a full http-reference?

Regards,
Jesper
0
Comment
Question by:jespersahner
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16826985
Hi, I don't know why it is redirecting to that page. Ideally, it *should* redirect to "http://www.mypage.com/index.php" See and confirm where exactly the index page of the site exists.


---
Harish
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 16827185
The URL you coded is relative, so it looks for index.php in the directory you are in. If you want, you can put a leading / so it looks like:
<META http-equiv=refresh content=0;URL=/index.php>
and see if that works better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jespersahner
ID: 16830171
Is the point, that the server looks for "index.php" in a root-folder (in this case "../home/.."), which is set up internally by the server and which therefore is not visible to the user in the HTML until the redirection the actually carried out and the redirected page is shown in the browser?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ainaks25
ID: 16834043

try that:

<META http-equiv=refresh content=0;URL=home/index.php>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 375 total points
ID: 16834170
You can also use an absolute link to be on the safe side:
<META http-equiv=refresh content=0;URL=http://www.mysite.com/index.php>

>>if "../home/.." is default when using redirection...<<
No, it is not. It is possible to have URL rewriting but it has to be set in place manually, so unless you did it yourself it is unlikely that your site has anything that automatically redirects links to a /home/ folder.

0