?
Solved

Internet sharing for 50 users

Posted on 2006-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi all experts
it is lovely to know that there are some around
anyway this as I think kind of easy question

I have an ADSL connection 2 MB and I want to share it to around 50 users through network
I have a usb modem which I will connect it to a server and do the sharing but
would it be dependable and is there any software which I can use to monitor and manage
the users to know send and recived amount for each one
and If I want to allow some and band some others

any recomendations

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:obmtech
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16827363
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 100 total points
ID: 16828103
You can share your Internet Connection either by using ICS.(Which you might be doing now).

Other would be to use a proxy. Proxy will let you control the internet access and can give good reports.

If you want a free proxy try Squid for Windows.

If you want to buy a good commercial product then, take a look at Winproxy.

MS ISA 2004 would be far more than you need.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 80 total points
ID: 16829071
For 50 users you should get proper ethernet equipment and don't rely on USB or ICS. You need a modem, a router and one or more switches. Unless you need a server for other purposes, don't bring one into the setup as the router will suffice for most common purposes. If you need more refined firwalling services, you could get a more advanced router.
/RID
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 80 total points
ID: 16829209
I would suggest you to use a proxy, this will give a better performance as you have nearly 50 users.

use a free proxy like
http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en

regards
Naren
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy_in_Japan
Jeremy_in_Japan earned 80 total points
ID: 16829949
Hi there!

I think that I would agree more with Rid's post - for 50 users, ICS is pushing it - as a matter of fact, I am pretty sure that ICS is intended for no more than 10 hosts. Also, if your server goes down, so will your hosts internet connection. Unfortunately, purchasing a router and switches (not hubs) will drive up costs so you have to ask yourself whether or not the cost-benefit ratio is acceptable.

If your users only need to surf the Internet and read email (email without large attachments) then a proxy might be sufficient. Another free proxy is Analog X www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm. I would stay away from ICS (which uses NAT) for 50 users.

You could also explore using a wireless router and wireless cards for your host machines. Prices have gone way down and you will have much more flexibility when it comes to adding new hosts and moving equipment around.  However, you will definately want to ensure that security is enabled on your wireless network (for example, do not broadcast SSID, keep broadcast within the walls of your organzation, use WPA-TKIP, MAC address filtering, etc).

As for user/network monitor software - I am not familiar with any low cost or free solutions but you could start here:

http://www.sofotex.com/download/Networking/Network_Monitoring/more3.html

I hope this helps!

-Jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:obmtech
ID: 16830608
thanks for your effort but :

Rajesh
NetMeter is just a monitoring software and does not do any thing else it doesn't share internet an monitor useage for each but thanks anyway

prashsax
Thanks That was a nice answer and am working on it. this the first time I hear about Squid I will check it but I know about winproxy and I think its one of the best softwares Thanks again

rid
I want to monitor each user through windows program, I know using a router will be easyer but I dont know If I can manager users throug it, I dont think so anyway Thank you

r_naren22atyahoo
I will check the software you recommended Thanks

Jeremy
Thanks for your answer but its not planed to make a wireless and


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kevinlw1974
kevinlw1974 earned 80 total points
ID: 16833734
A lot of this really depends on your budget. You can spend a little bit of money and go Rid's route which I think is the best route. I'd get a firewall like a Netscreen 5gt Unlimited. They are easy to manage and you can get some content filtering solution which integrates into it to track and limit user's web usage like websense. You cna do it with a Pix as well but I think Netscreen is a bit easier to use. But then again I am biased.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16833880
Squid is a very good Proxy server for *nix environment.

Now, its been ported to windows. It you like to configure your Proxy by editing configuration files etc, then this is the one for you. It has many featured like:

 extensive access controls
 log file analysis.
 Cache

You can do extensive log file analysis using automated tools. It generates very good reports.

To download Squid:      http://squid.acmeconsulting.it/SquidNT25.html
Configuration Guide:      http://squid.visolve.com/squid/index.htm
Log Analysis:                http://www.squid-cache.org/Scripts/


0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:FishMonger
FishMonger earned 80 total points
ID: 16834523
I'd recommend using a combination of the suggestions that have been made.  Start with a good business class router.  Our company uses 2 types of routers, Cisco 2503's (cost about $100-$125), and Linux boxes.  Add in a good hardware firewall (PIX, or Netscreen, or similar).  My preference for proxy server software would be Squid, but if you prefer Winproxy should be ok.
0