?
Solved

APC 1100 battery backp weird beeping

Posted on 2006-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an APC 1100 battery backup that is beeping.  It beeps atleast once a day for a minute.  Non of thebattery or voltage lights lite up red when this is happening.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16827488
If it comes with a management cable and software, install the software and look at the activity log to see if there is anything there which caused the beeping.

I have known APC UPS beep in the way you mention when the battery needs replacement.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 16828335
Go with moorhouselondon  on this.  This is an early sign that your UPS battery is failing, there may already be a risk that the charge it is holding will not last as long as it should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 16828613
Shouldn't the lights on the front indicate something?  There is a battery light on it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16828625
Check the manual, could be that it is going through a daily self test.  Although I though the self test was once a week by default on most APC's UPSs,

You should be able to configure how often it goes through the test with the managment software.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 16828729
The lights on the front should indicate something, yes, but remember that the UPS is itself a "participant observer".  Not all conditions can be correctly diagnosed by the lights on the panel.  As I say, I had a client that had this problem with sporadic beeping for some while.  The problem was resolved by fitting a new battery.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16828734
Try speaking to APC tech support - I have found them to be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 16832555
I have 3 of these things and have the side by side and I have never heard one of them beep.  I have some smaller ones all around the building and when they start beeping they don't stop untill the battery is replaced.  I am just going to buy another battery and if that does not work I am just going to replace it.  Thanks for everyone's help!
0