?
Solved

Devlopment of Multilingual website

Posted on 2006-06-04
17
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts,
I am developing a web based management software using ASP.NET & MSSQL SERVER  as database, & want it to have multilingual support.
So please tell me how to do it.

So far i have already completed developing the software with ASP.NET for english language.
For multilingual support i am using the resourses.resx files for every language, for eg., resources.fr-FR for french, resources.es-Es for spanish etc.., these have the translated strings in it.

I have placed the follwing codes in the aspx pages
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<HTML lang="fr-FR">

My question is how do i deal with the fonts for specific languages, am I following the right procedure??
I want the users not to download the fonts manually, or do i need the fonts  to download to the users machine??
I am confused with the encoding settings etc.. so please clear my confusion.
Looking up for a prompt reply.

0
Comment
Question by:calorisplanitia
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16828314
The is what you need to implement
http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/embedding/weft3/default.htm

EOT files that you place on your server
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Rouchie
Rouchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 16830803
irwinpks - are you sure that browsers other than IE allow font embedding?  I thought this was scrapped as the font files could be compromised with viruses??

calorisplanitia,
First, make sure that you are using UTF-8 encoding on both the database (nvarchar fields), and then in the actual pages.  I believe ASP.NET does this by default for the pages.  UTF8 covers every language's character set so all symbols can be potentially displayed correctly.

Secondly, as you have done correctly, use the LANG attribute in your code.

Then, you can optionally specify a font that contains all the character symbols for all languages.  Sadly there aren't many font that offer this.  Arial Unicode MS is the most popular one, so use that in your CSS files (or however you apply the font style).

If you do not want to use Arial Unicode MS, and opt for something such as Tahoma, whenever the browser is told to display a font that cannot show the characters correctly, the browser will automatically choose an alternative font instead from the user's operating system.  I believe this is what the LANG attribute in the HTML tag helps with.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830809
"I thought this was scrapped as the font files could be compromised with viruses??"

Still in use on many websites and in complying to the asker's question, that is "a" solution.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calorisplanitia
ID: 16832493
Hello friends,
thanks for your comments.
EOT  files doesnt work on bowsers other than IE, i have seen many websites which use these but only works on IE, on other browsers like firefox etc it doesnt display content correctly , probably these browsers doent allow downloading of fonts.
So are there any other solutions?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16832547
well.... you may want to consider having several versions of sites, one for each language..

big project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calorisplanitia
ID: 16833228
so do we need the user to download the specific font in order to view it correctly?
we hardcode the font face in the css?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16833290
The user will already have a correct font on their machine to view the page content, unless you are forcing a reader in the USA to view Japanese characters for example.  By specifying the LANG attribute along with using UTF8 like you are already doing, if the browser cannot display the font it will popup a dialogue box to the user telling them that they need to install a suitable font, which can be done from the Windows CD-ROM.

If you do not specify a font in your css, then the browser will automatically choose a capable font.  If you do specify a font, then go for one that will support all the characters available, such as Arial Unicode MS.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16833308
go to this link, pick a country and view the source.....that' how they incoporate

http://www.canon.com/gateway/region/europe.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:calorisplanitia
ID: 16833471
ok fine
One more thing i would like to ask is while creating the resource files for different languages i am using altavista's babelfish translation utility to translate it to different languages.
What i do is open the specific resource file for a language in VISUAL STUDIO & copy paster from the the altavista translator utility, my question is :will it copy the content in correct format?.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16833594
"will it copy the content in correct format?"
view the source code, select the text that has been converted.. it will be a mix of odd character code, and readable text, copy then paste in your source code.
just make define the character set at the top of your code.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16833613
Here's a site I made in both English & Japanese
http://www.brewmoon.com/

using my previous comment, I applied that method to the site.

you need to install the East Asian language set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calorisplanitia
ID: 16833857
thanks
one last question
the utf-8 character will cover all languages?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16833935
Here's a resource for you to pull more info from regarding UTF

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utf
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16834098
>> the utf-8 character will cover all languages?
Yes, even Klingon (!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calorisplanitia
ID: 16834337
thankx
I think now i know what to do.
I am not very sure of whom to pick between irwinpks & Rouchie  for accepting & awarding the points as you both have helped me a lot, so i am splitting up the points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16835183
it's ok. thankyou
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16840301
Thanks calorisplanitia.
0