[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any Linux system which supports wide screen laptop?

Posted on 2006-06-04
12
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there any Linux system which supports wide screen laptop?

Mine is a acer aspire 1690 WLMI with ATI radeon x700 with 64 VRAM, i been trying with suse 10, redhat etc and none is working, so i am wondering is there any latest version of linux system can help me?

thank you guys
0
Comment
Question by:frey8010
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16827549
Hi,

Have you tried Fedora Core?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 100 total points
ID: 16827559
Hi,

I also found this:

http://z63a.koneko.org/fc4-z63a.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16827672
More recent Linux distributions use Xorg, instead of XFree86. Any Xorg (including RHEL 4 onwards, Fedora Core 4 onwards) distribution will support the wide screen provided the chipsets are supported.

1.   Confirm your chipset using lspci.

2.   Upgrade Xorg to 6.8.3.

3.   Interestingly enough, someone else with the same laptop as you seems to think that it identified itself as an intel chipset:

http://www.graphics-muse.org/wp/?p=59

4.   Work through this manual alteration of the xorg.conf file:

http://www.wiredfool.com/2005/06/15/widescreenLcdsAndUbuntuLinux

It's not exactly user friendly but it works!


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16827732
Another working Xorg entry for wide screens:

http://lists.debian.org/debian-user/2005/12/msg01737.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 16827803
0
 

Author Comment

by:frey8010
ID: 16830320
sorry i think i was wrong with the question itself, in fact it was the ATI driver which does not work
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mwnnj
mwnnj earned 100 total points
ID: 16830824
Hi frey8010,
tryout the knoppix as a live cd solution ,if Knoppix can 'catch' the right screen resolution for your laptop's display then Debian will surely do it also;
among the installing of debian ,try out debian unstable sid version,you should configure your x-server so you specify:mouse,graphics cardand the supported screnn resolutions;so you'll see you have a really wide range of choices for screen resolutions.

Good luck!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Heem14
Heem14 earned 100 total points
ID: 16834052
sax2 in SuSe should be able to enable the features of your wide screen - just select the proper resolution. I've done this succesfully with the Dell D800 models, 1600 pixels width.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 100 total points
ID: 16838400
I have a Fujitsu N5010 with an ATI Radeon 9600 adapter and a 16" flat panel. SUSE v9.1, v9.3 and v10.0 have all done fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mostenscer
ID: 17516067
Gentoo  <try new live DVD recently released>
Fedora
Suse
0