[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

authentication

Posted on 2006-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i dont have active directory

i have IAS and ISA on same machine

if my clients want to use internet, i want them to use a user name and password, authenticated from IAS
is this possible?

if so how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16828134
Create Local UserId's on server itself.

Then you can authenticate users trying to connect to internet.

So, it will be like you have all the userids on one server, only they are not stored in Active Directory but in SAM database. Then you can manage them from this server itself.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16828153
im using windows xp, where can i put user name and password?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1000 total points
ID: 16828350
Right Click on My Computer->Manage

In left Hand Expand Local Users and Groups.

In Users Folder, Right Click and choose New user.

Create a new user and assign the password for it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kumar_Jayant123
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16872749
Hi,

What you are asking is 100% possible.

You need to create some user accounts at the ISA box which will be allowed to go to the Internet. Now set up a firewall rule to allow onle those users to access internet (Or go to Externet Network on HTTP,HTTPS,FTP).

Now the question i have for you is what is the version of ISA you are using as we need to make one final change and that is done on seperate places on ISA 2000 and ISA 2004.

There is one more thing. ISA uses three type of client and i guess you should be aware of it.
So if you want that ISA authenticates clients you should use Proxy or F/W client as the S- NAT client cannot be authenticated.

Thanks
Kumar
0