[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I remove disable windows messenger

Posted on 2006-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I remove disable windows messenger from windows xp, I have tried add and remove programs with no luck.
system is a Dell Latitude Loaded with windows xp professional service pack 2

Please help!!!!!

This must be done as soon as possible
0
Comment
Question by:Marklwuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisMacleod earned 1500 total points
ID: 16827764
If you go to start => run and type

RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

this will remove windows messenger
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16828097
If you mean the Messenger Service (as opposed to MSN Messenger, the web chat program), then:

 Start -> Control Panel -> Admin Tools -> Services

and right-click on "Messenger" select "Properties" and select the Startup Type to "Disabled"
0