?
Solved

Need to Create Static Mapping to a Sharepoint server with my PIX 515E

Posted on 2006-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We had to replace our PIX515E over the weekend. I really need the down and dirty answer on the command lines to statically map and allow traffic through our pix to our sharepoint server. our sharepoint is on a static IP of XX.XX.XX.20
and then is mapped to a trust IP of 10.0.0.23. So what I am after are the command lines to make this happen. Thank you all, this has been a  hell weekend.

KLS
0
Comment
Question by:ksolid
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1000 total points
ID: 16828723
To Map your server.
static [(internal_if_name, external_if_name)] global_ip local_ip [netmask network_mask]  

static (inside, outside) XX.XX.XX.20 10.0.0.23 netmask 255.255.255.255


But before you apply this command, you need to configure you new PIX.

Here is the complete PIX configuration guide.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2120/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080172786.html

You would need to assign IP address to outside and inside interfaces.
Then you need to do the static natting.
Then apply access list on interfaces so that traffic can come inside.
You can do this using PDM easily. No need to know the command for CLI interface.

Just need to assign IP address to inside and outside interface. PDM will work after that.

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16829084
What version PIX OS are you running? 6.3x or 7.x ?
Same principle either one.
Create a static as prashsax has shown above, and then create access-list and apply the acl group:

static (inside,outside) xx.xx.xx.20 10.0.0.23 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host xx.xx.xx.20 eq www
access-group outside_in in interface outside

That is - assuming that sharepoint only needs port 80 open to it....
0