[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

client setup on SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
4,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have recently taken over managing a Windows 2003 Small Business Server running a domain.  It was setup by a prior tech. and am trying to understand how the client setup works.  When I join a new workstation to the domain it configures the workstation to be in "classic windows 2000 appearance",  runs a program called BGinfo that displays info about the workstation on the desktop, etc.  I am trying to figure out what controls this setup process and how to change it?  On the profile tab on the user setup it shows a logon script of "SBS_LOGON_SCRIPT.BAT"  In that file it has one command that runs a setup.exe in the clients share on the server.  Also,  I noticed there is a logon.vbs file that is being used to map drive letters and printers.  I am familiar with Windows 2000 server and have inserted the commands in a file called logon.bat that I created on the server share.  Can you give me some guidance on how to manage these items?  It almost appears that I am missing some sort of utility for configuration?


Thanks,

Jeff Chorba
jchorba@ptd.net
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16827906
I would suggest checking the OUs for a group policy - it's probably a group policy based logon script, not the legacy one with "SBS_LOGON_SCRIPT.BAT"
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16828028
As leew suggested it would not likely be the default SBS script but rather Group Policy or the croup policy logon or start up scripts located in:
Computer configuration | windows settings | Scripts | Start up script
User configuration | windows settings | Scripts | Logon script

There may well be some other configurations you wish to change which may be in other group policies. If not already installed you can download the Group Policy Management Console which makes it much easier to locate and edit policies:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&DisplayLang=en

Another option is; within that tool is the group policy results tool (near the bottom) which will allow you to locate all policies applied to a give n user and or computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 16828594
Thanks guys,

I will look at this on Monday.  Could you tell me what part of group policy would control changing the appearance of the workstation desktop such as making it look like W2k classis look with My computer icon and Network places icon etc?

Thanks,

Jeff
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16828633
You can configure the users desktop with several policies located in:
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Start Menu and Task Bar
and
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Desktop
But the one that is probably specific to your issue is:
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Control Panel | Display | Desktop Themes | Load a specific visual style or force Windows classic

Again, you can verify with the group policy results tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 16829885
Rob,
Your suggestions resolved most of my questions.  The only thing that is still unclear to me is the login scripting that is occurring on my server.  I looked through the group policy login script areas and there is nothing configured in those.  I am listing the command line that is in the SBS_LOGON_SCRIPT.BAT file:

\\MYSERVERNAME\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s MYSERVERNAME

What is the setup.exe running? and is there any configuration utility associated with it?

Thanks,

Jeff
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16829910
Thanks jeffreychorba .

That line is a standard line which is mostly for configuring the small business server client. There is an .exe which is located in the "Client" share which is usually located in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Client setup\Clients\
However, it will not really change the default appearance, and it is not recommended to remove it. Always best to use the built in utilities with SBS such as the client set up and wizards, whenever they are available. SBS has many integrated components that require the wizards to be properly configured, far more so than Server 2003.

The 3 common places for logon scripts are:
User profile, User configuration.......logon script, and Computer configuration....startup script. However, I suppose you could add them in other ways such as a local script on the PC, in the local AutoExec.NT files, or adding a batch file to the start up folder on the PC.
Group policy is very powerful it maybe that other items are being controlled with it. Anything in particular? Perhaps I can help yo locate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 16830157
The only thing I can't figure out at this point is where the setting is located for runnning a certain program when the computer joins the Domain.  The guy that setup the server originally has it loading a program called BGinfo which, when run, displays info about the network, workstation, ips etc.  I would like to know where this is loading from?  I know the program is on the server in a folder called "aps" and it is shared.  

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16830193
BGInfo is actually a wall paper that is regenerated each time it is run. It could be under:
user configuration | administrative templates | desktop | active desktop | active desktop wall paper
or it is often added to a users start up folder, if not a logon/startup script.
One other place you might want to try if you think it is being installed when joining the domain is under:
User or Computer configuration | Software settings | Software installation | <check right hand window >
If you would like an understanding of BGInfo:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/BgInfo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 16852998
Rob,

I checked both places you listed and it is not loading the BGinfo from either?  Any other ideas?

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 16856960
Can anyone help me to locate how my XP-pro client workstations on a 2003 SBS domain are loading a program called BGinfo which displays information about the PC on the wallpaper.  I have checked in the logon scripts in group policy, user configuration | administrative templates | desktop | active desktop | active desktop wall paper, and  User or Computer configuration | Software settings | Software installation |.  I also checked the startup menu.
Anyone have an idea?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16857149
Jeff,
Can you tell if it is dynamic, ie. changing or updating, or always the same? There are 2 way s to run it. One you can just click on the .exe, run the app and configure the options. This way it creates a local wallpaper which never changes. This you would have change on each workstation or create a GPO to change everyone to a default wall paper.
The other way is as we have been discussing, within a script. Usually when it runs this way, dynamically, the application pops up on the screen for a couple of seconds. If it does so i the top right corner there is a box "time remaining". Quickly click on that and you will stop it and the batch file. You should then be able to open the DOS window and get some sense of the running script. Won't solve the mystery, but may give you some new clues.
0