[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Service as an Admin

Posted on 2006-06-04
17
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

We have created a service that needs to be started as an Administrator. But the problem is, in Windows Xp the user created by default (when you install XP), is "Default User" may not have a password. Now in this senario what do i supply in the password field if i want to Log on(start) the service as an Administrator.

(According to me the Default user has the admin rights)

Any Suggestions.

Regards.


0
Comment
Question by:BYTECHINDIA
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16828491
I would say you are correct.  When you go into Safe Mode, for instance, you should see a list of all the Admin accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 16831250
how do we supply a password when we dont have one in the first place; this becomes importatnt when you set a service in the task manager, where windows need confirmation from an administrator with password.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16831263
By the sound of it, the password that has been set up is blank.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 16831366
Yes, many users dont set the password during installation, where-as the same is requried during the service setup;
since windows does not accept a blank as the passsword, how do we over come this?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16831392
In safe mode, login as the "default user" (who is Admin), then go into Control Panel and you should be able to change the password there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16831402
Alternatively, create another Admin user that *does* have a password, the use this username for your service needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 16831506
Thanks. The problem is not on setting the password, but on a work-around that will set the service active - be it programatically or other-wise.

Pl. assume that the user group that needs this facility may not be inclined or unaware of the process setups, and we want this to be simple enough to be acheived thru a dummy-level of users.

Thanks again for a very swift response from all of you.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 16832044
Can't you say to the service to use "Local Account" ?
If you check in service properties, there will be 2 options under Logon As : 1) Local System Account   2) This Account
In the first option you don't need to specify the username and passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 16832831
We want to avoid this selection by the user in the first place. while many XP users use the system without setting up the passwords, and the service based applications require the confirmation by an administrator - this is where we are struck.

If there is a possibility:

a. To set this programatically  OR

b. To tell the user a single non-conflicting instruction (option 1, or 2 .......)

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 536 total points
ID: 16834574
Surely this can be done through Services (Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services).  Is it listed in there?  If so you can get it to start up Automatically.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrwaqar
mrwaqar earned 532 total points
ID: 16835177
Option b is possible. Like moorhouselondon mentioned, goto Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services and right click on the service and chose properties. Select "Logon" tab on top and you will find the options there to run service as system account.
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16835336
It is possible that your process is not listed under Services, in which case, you will need to delve into the registry...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 532 total points
ID: 16836990
Agree that your service should just create an account for that service, give it a password and the appropriate permissions.  Making it run as admin, much of the time is just irresponsible.  Your case may be such that it is an admin tool or some sort--in that case running as admin is ok.  Otherwise, give the user account the minimum needed permissions to do what you need it to.  This protects your users better.

Of course, if you are targeting home users and assuming no one sets a password the point is mut.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BYTECHINDIA
ID: 16840546
Thanks to all. We will try these suggestions and confirm the one that succeeds.
0