?
Solved

Photo of painting is wonkey

Posted on 2006-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, I have taken a photo of a painting from a bit of an angle and therefore it is not rectangular.
Is there a way to make it into a square shape?

0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfb
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 200 total points
ID: 16830604
Open the image and enlarge the canvas to give yourself a little working room.

Select the polygonal lasso tool (the one that looks like a bent coat hanger) and select the painting.

Select Edit/Transform/Perspective.

You will get a transformation box around the painting. If you pull up on one corner, the other corner will go down the same amount. Likewise, if you push down on a corner, the other corner will come up the same amount.

If you need to move one corner more than the other, (with the transformation box still active) go to Edit/Transform/Distort, and you can then move one corner at a time.

Hint: if you hold down the shift key while you are moving a corner, Photoshop confines the movement to just up and down, or just back and forth.

Once you have the image the way that you want, hit the Enter key (Return key on a Mac),
Crop away any extra canvas and you’re done.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16843784
Do you have Photoshop?  If so select the crop tool. Select it with the crop tool then select perspective at the top. You can now move each corner to fit the perspective of the object and make it square with losing anything important.

Tutorial- Its towards the middle of the video

http://tutorialoutpost.com/count/4412
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16843792
I apologize for saying do you have photoshop. I was asking which version you have.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17226422
jonnyfb,

you still on this? need some more help?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 17226533
I think this question has been abandoned.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17226650
I c.  Oh well :\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonnyfb
ID: 17228284
hey sorry for not accepting for ages! it was a great answer! 8') cheers
0