Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

server side remote manipulation of images

Posted on 2006-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi All,

   Here's a good one.

  I want to allow customers to choose a set of images and assemble them on the page into a design of their own making. I then want to send image, position and size data to mysql database. I have the knowledge to do a good portion of this but I have no clue how to let the customer do more than push buttons. Have seen adverts which get close in a simpler execution. Can anyone steer me in the right direction?

           Noopstein
0
Comment
Question by:noopstein
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 16832990
I would use Flash. Your question sounds almost like building a jigsaw puzzle:

http://www.sitepoint.com/article/build-video-jigsaw-puzzle-flash

Best,

MH
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aplimedia earned 2000 total points
ID: 16834649
Move the images to fix the URL...

http://www.jonbysoft.com/EE/Tutorials/Q_21874096.html

Now, you need to save the x and y coordinates to your database and you are a winner...


Aplimedia
0