[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2924-XL-EN Switch Setup/Configuration/Troubleshooting

Posted on 2006-06-04
12
Medium Priority
?
9,653 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-17
Greetings Experts!

I would consider myself to be fairly capable when it comes to setting up networks, but have worked mostly with the plug-and-play variety of routers/switches (D-Link, Netgear, etc).  I recently purchased a 2924xl switch and a 3620 router that I will need to configure for use in a colocation environment where my consumer level D-Link hardware has not been up to the challenge of some increased volume I have been experiencing lately.

This post relates to the 2924xl.  I have a console cable on order that will (I am sure) be required for the 3620 router setup - so I will be posting more questions when I get to that point of setup as well.

Since I do not have the console cable yet - I have been trying to get the switch working with basic network cabling from the switch to a computer, switch to another switch, and so on.

I have not been having any luck getting it to work.  When I plug a computer into any of the ports, the connectivity lights on the computer's network card light up - but nothing shows on the port's lights on the switch.

When trying to connect the 2924xl to another switch (or simple D-Link 604 acting as a dhcp), again the other device lights up - but nothing on the 2924xl.  I have tried this with both a straight-through and a cross-over network cable.

Thanks in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:bwasyliuk
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 16828086
Here is the Sho Version that was provided to me by the seller of the 2924xl:
***********************************************************************************
Switch>sho version
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2900XL Software (C2900XL-C3H2S-M), Version 12.0(5)WC9, RELEASE SOFTWAR
E (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2003 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 19-Sep-03 10:28 by antonino
Image text-base: 0x00003000, data-base: 0x0034E434

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2900XL boot loader

Switch uptime is 1 minute
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c2900xl-c3h2s-mz.120-5.WC5a.bin"


cisco WS-C2924-XL (PowerPC403GA) processor (revision 0x11) with 8192K/1024K byte
s of memory.
Processor board ID FAB0507W2FP, with hardware revision 0x01
Last reset from power-on

Processor is running Enterprise Edition Software
Cluster command switch capable
Cluster member switch capable
24 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

32K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:07:EB:B2:5A:C0
Motherboard assembly number: 73-3382-08
Power supply part number: 34-0834-01
Motherboard serial number: FAB050711D8
Power supply serial number: PHI04350690
Model revision number: A0
Motherboard revision number: C0
Model number: WS-C2924-XL-EN
System serial number: FAB0507W2FP
Configuration register is 0xF

Switch>

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16828436
Are you using the right type of cable, cross-over Vs. Straight?

You say when you plug the cable into either another switch or PC, no light comes up on the switch? Did you keep it plugged for a minute or so? If so, and you are using the right kind of cable, the only other option would be to look into the switch configuration if all ports are disabled (shutdown in cisco terms), and that can not be fixed untill you have access to the console. Otherwise you may have a bad switch. Cisco switches work just like any other switch with default configuration out of the box.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16828673
Did you purshace this switch brand new or  used?  I found this alert on this switch that the incorrect LED's were installed and will not flash amber, but it is for old boxes (manufactured during a few month period in 2000).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_field_notice09186a008009482c.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jbirk1
Jbirk1 earned 400 total points
ID: 16829628
This should be under networking not hardware.

However, do a write erase then configure the switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 16833850
naveedb:

As I mentioned in my description, I have tried using cross-over and straight cables, and they act the same (lights do not come on on the switch, but do on the computer/other switch).

giltjr:

It is a used switch, and I checked out the link you posted - my system serial number does not match those affected by this issue.

Jbirk1:

I saw postings for these kings of questions under both Networking & Hardware, so it was a coin-toss and I posted it here.  The "write erase" that you mention, is this something I need the console cable for?  If so, are the steps to do this documented somewhere?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16835222
Do you have a console cable? If so, connect one end to the Switch where it says console and other to the Serial Port of a PC. If it has RJ-45, you will need to connect it through an adapter.

Once connected, open HyperTerminal, setup for Com Port you connected the cable, then setup 9600 Baud Rate with 8-N-1 setting. Connect to the port and hit enter to see a prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 16835270
Still waiting on delivery of my console cable - should be here soon...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 16846958
OK I just got the console cable today - and have connected to the switch.  I was able to connect through hyperterminal.  I will begin trying to work through displaying/enabling the port status - if anyone has any input/ideas for me to try, thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 600 total points
ID: 16847417
start with "sh int status" and see what it shows.

If you want to start fresh, do what Jbirk1 suggested, i.e. "write erase" and start fresh.

If you need help, post your running config "show running" and we can have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 16847538
The command: sh int status
shows me nothing, it just issues a carriage return and goes to a new prompt

Also, "show running" gives me an error, do I need to be in "enable" mode?

I dont know the enable password on this unit either, so it looks like I am going to have to go through a password reset procedure...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16847800
if you do not have enable password yes, you will need to do a password recovery.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_password_recovery09186a0080094184.shtml

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:bwasyliuk
ID: 16849345
Having the console cable in hand, I proceeded to:

1. Do a Password recovery,
2. a "write erase"

And the switch works great now.

Thanks All.
0