[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't boot server - 2003R2 setup looping

Posted on 2006-06-04
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I was in the middle of upgrading our server 2003 exchange server to server 2003 r2. There was an error during setup that said it couldn't register my netcfgx.dll file in the Windows directory. Now the setup just continues to loop and I cannot boot to my old OS. Is there a way I can roll back the setup install???
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16828221
can you boot into SAFE MODE?

if you can do that...

restart you computer and boot off the R2 disc and run the repair installation
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16828253
No I can't boot into safe mode. It says setup cannot start in safe mode and it has to restart the computer. None of the boot menu items work. I just can't stop it from loading the setup. It just sits at the grey screen while it tells you all the benefits of Windows 2003 and it says setup will complete in 39 minutes. After about 20 minutes, it reboots and tries to run setup all over again. If I take the CD out, then it complains about the CD not being in the drive and gives me the setup log, which is where I got the can't register the netcfgx.dll file.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16828421
when you boot with the CD....are you at least given the option to windows repair?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16828668
No because if i hit any key to boot from the CD, it gives me a prompt that I am in the middle of a windows installation setup. At this prompt, i can press enter to continue with the upgrade install, press ESC to cancel the install and install a new version of Windows, or F3 to quit and reboot. I'm not able to get to the windows repair screen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16828906
I'm tending to say install a new version of Windows, but you have your settings and other stuff on there.  do you have a backup handy?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gsgi earned 1500 total points
ID: 16829203
it seems to be a networking issue.  are you connected to a switch ... i have seen windows want to be connected.
going the complete opposite of that, pull out all additional cards, including the nic.

do you have a different nic card you can try?

-gsgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 16829353
I'll pull the nic out and try that. Yes it is connected to a switch.
0