?
Solved

array

Posted on 2006-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
folks

i need help on a simple array

month   rent        car house    total
jan         100      100  2000     2200
feb           200    100  1800      2100

total         300     200  3800      4300

how do i set this up



0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16828582
So you want a two dimensional array with this data in it?  Where is the data coming from though?

Will there already be an empty row/col in the array where we will put the totals?

A little more info please...there may be a better approach.  =)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16829363
DataTable?

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ericwong27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16830066

You can use DataTable as suggest by Bob or Generic type (Framework 2.0)

' Generic Type Sample

   Public Structure Spend

        Public Rent As Single
        Public Car As Single
        Public House As Single
     
        Public ReadOnly Property Total()
            Get
                Return Rent + Car + House
            End Get
        End Property

    End Structure

    Private _Account As New Dictionary(Of String, Spend)        <--- generic type instead of array

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        ' Add Data
        Dim monthlySpend As Spend

        With monthlySpend
            .Rent = 100
            .Car = 100
            .House = 2000
        End With
        _Account.Add("jan", monthlySpend)

        With monthlySpend
            .Rent = 200
            .Car = 100
            .House = 1800
        End With
        _Account.Add("feb", monthlySpend)


        ' Retrieve data
        Dim rentTotal As Single = _Account("jan").Rent + _Account("feb").Rent
        Dim carTotal As Single = _Account("jan").Car + _Account("feb").Car
        Dim houseTotal As Single = _Account("jan").House + _Account("feb").House
        Dim grandTotal As Single = _Account("jan").Total + _Account("feb").Total


    End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrsreeraj
ID: 16841583
i persume that it is for display

1. inherit the windows form datagrid to accomodate sub total fields
both horizontally and vertically.
2. create and add datatable to a dataset
3. create and add datarow to the datatable
populate fields in the data row
u can give column headers for datatable

need more help? (about datagrid inheritance)
0