Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I Configure windows 2003 server for vpn access?

Posted on 2006-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I Just setup our new windows 2003 server.

We are specifically using it for vpn access to the network, and its shares.
There is only one nic in this computer, and it connects to our DLINK router and has been issued a 192. ip.

How do I configure vpn on the box for remote clients to access the network and to access specific shares?

The router is set to allow vpn, and i've mapped the apropriate ports to the 192 ip.

Thanks,

PC.
0
Comment
Question by:pcottrell81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pcottrell81
ID: 16828614
ive upped the points cause this seems to be a bit more of a specialized question
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16828672
It is quite straight forward to set up. The basic server and client configurations can be found at the following sites with good detail:
Server 2003 configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm
However, using Small Business Server you are always better using the wizards as this can affect other integrated features. To start the wizard open the server management console, choose Internet and E-mail, and then configure remote access.
Windows XP client configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm
You will also have to configure the router to forward the VPN traffic to the server. You need to forward port 1723 traffic to the server's IP, and also allowing GRE traffic. GRE uses protocol 47 (not port 47) and is usually enabled by choosing "allow PPTP pass-through.

The only other thing to remember is the subnet you use at the remote office needs to be different than the server end. For example if you are using 192.168.1.x at the office , the remote should be something like 192.168.2.x

Once this is configured you can then use services similar to how you would on the local network. You will not be able to browse the network unless you have a WINS server installed. Also depending on your network configuration you may have problems connecting to devices by name. Using the IP address is less problematic such as \\192.168.1.111\SharenName. If you want to resolve NetBIOS names we can elaborate on how to "fix" that, if not working properly, using LMHosts files or some DNS 'adjustments'.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16832086
make sure that your router is capable of forwarding GRE protocol as RobWill suggests.

Still a few routers dont out of the box but often have this as an option with updated firmware.

What model DLINK is it ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pcottrell81
ID: 16834886
The model is a di-624

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16834999
The DI-624 should work fine with the PPTP VPN tunnel. For specific instructions on how to configure see:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Dlink/DI-624/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol.htm
Note: in the instructions they say for protocol choose "both" (TCP & UDP) you only need TCP.

Also you will have to enable GRE/PPTP pass through, which the router does support. On the tools/Misc page check PPTP under allow VPN connections
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16858184
Thanks pcottrell81,
--Rob
0