?
Solved

not able to access shared folder from one computer to another on home workgroup

Posted on 2006-06-04
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have the same login and password for my two computers computer1 = winXP, computer2 = winServer2003, both on my home network. Both computers are a member of the same workgroup. I also have the same login and password for both computers. I set up a shared folder on computer 2 and try to access it from computer 1, but it will not automatically authenticate me.

Previously, it would automatically authenticate me because my login and passwords where the same on both computers, but for some reason, something changed, and now I am not being logged into the winServer2003 box not authenticated with the NT username and pass.

This is a big pain (also causes problems while using SqlServer Management Studio).

-brokeMyLegBiking
0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16828757
does this apply to both systems?

also look at the event viewer on the server...security log.. what does it say when you attempt?

maybe you have to reset your password in your user AD account?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 16831957
Are you talking about the windows firewall security log, or a different log? I can connect to the win2003server box, it just is not authenticating me properly, so I don't think it is the firewall. (I checked the log to make sure and I don't see anything unusual.

I don't have an Active Directory, I just have a home network.

I don't think my password needs to be reset, because I can log on to win2003server machine locally with the same password.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16832335
referring to the log on the server
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16855418
Did you setup your user account with permissions to the share you created?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 16856131
yup.
0