?
Solved

ERROR: Cannot open any more databases

Posted on 2006-06-04
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a few nested subforms in a datasheet view form in MS Access 2000.  Anytime I try to scroll (mouse or scrollbar), or expand or collapse any nested table, I get a " ERROR: Cannot open any more databases", and the error will repeat 10-20 times, sometimes giving me a bunch of error boxes all over the screen.  

Please help!
Thanks,
MikeMc
0
Comment
Question by:cdmac2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 1600 total points
ID: 16829507
Hello cdmac2

What is "a few"? For datasheet view, one would be ok, perhaps two if you really like this sort of things, but not more than that.

You should understand that each expanded view is a new object, displaying a new query. As it stands, Access has the strange habit of opening  a new Database object for each of these. If you have too many open, you get the "no more databases" message, which should read "too many queries".

Do you have any code behind these nested subforms? Without any code, Access will just goes into infinite refresh loops and stops responding (I tried with six levels). If you have code behind the forms, the class module will have to be instanciated once for each expanded view, which could explain the error.

(°v°)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 400 total points
ID: 16829905
This sounds like a broken Reference,
in VBA look at Tools/References,
and look for the selected checkbox with the word MISSING,
unselect them.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdmac2
ID: 16830156
Hey again Harfang,

This is actually an issue relating to my last question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21873985.html#16830119

I've now scrapped the idea of the nested datasheet subforms (a "few" = 3 by the way), and I'm using an embedded Excel sheet to accomplish what I need... I'm sure I'll end up having a question or two on the Embedded Excel sheet, but I think i'm off to a good start...

I"m going to give 100 points to jjaffer for his thoughts.

Thanks for your help!
Mike
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16830252
I don't know where the error is coming  from, in that case. Unless you have some heavy coding behind these forms, as I said. I don't think the Excel sheet is going to last. It introduces too much freedom for good data integrity.

Anyway, success with your application!
(°v°)
0