?
Solved

Server File links to PDF or Web Page?

Posted on 2006-06-04
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
If you haven't figured out already, I'm trying to build a document library so our Quality Manager and track/assign documents to people.  I would like to take the information and create something like a links pages from the information set through the database.

Each record contains information about a certain file and who will have access.  What I would like to so is create a list of accessable documents per person (easy part) and generate a links list in either a PDF or HTML that they can use to access the documents.

I know a few other people have asked this question but they were using version 5 and I know that there have been a TON of improvements for developers (I.E, using variables for filenames in Exports.)
0
Comment
Question by:Cruizectrl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cruizectrl
ID: 16837805
Anyone?  Points Increased
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16840160
sorry to be slow, b ut I aml not @ home and mainly off line.
exporting a pdf will be a list where url's will be passive, while exporting an html chart will not look great (kind of default chart), but there you can have active url's if you insert the right syntax in yr url fields.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16853583
If you're using Apache with Mac OS as your web server, you could use the file system itself to generate the list of links for you.

Create symbolic links to the original files under your apache/htdocs folder in a folder specific to the individual user. (This could be scripted with AppleScript, maybe.) Then simply load the URL for that user's directory, and you get a list of files, complete with working HTTP links. You can then take this page and publish it to the user, either directly, or by sticking it in a container field that the user can access.


 




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cruizectrl
ID: 16857189
No apache

Cant I create a framed HTML pages where the main frame shows the link list and I can make the surrounding frames "pretty"?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1200 total points
ID: 16857424
>No apache
You can do the same thing with IIS, probably by creating a virtual directory or something, though I don't know IIS very well.
But if you're using the FM Client's Instant Web Publishing, you're more limited. It still might be possible though... I'll think about it.

>Cant I create a framed HTML pages where the main frame shows the link list and I can make the surrounding frames "pretty"?
Certainly, if you're using a web server. If you're just using the client IWP, I'm not sure if you can do this, but it's worth looking into.
I know that v8 IWP does allow you to customize the home page, so you mightg want to take a look there as a starting point.
Look in the Extensions\Web Support\Resources\iwpres folder


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Cruizectrl
ID: 16862264
I'm sure the answer is in here somewhere,  Thanks for the startup info Bill!  I'll start working on that when I have more time.
0