Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ACL for 1720 with WIC 1ADSL

Posted on 2006-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have sucessfully set up my 1720 with a WIC 1ADSL and and now wish to implement an access list. My question is what interface do I implement the access list and why that interface? Is it the interface ATM0 or Interface Dialer1 ?

interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
 pvc 0/38
  encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer
  dialer pool-member 1
 !
!
interface FastEthernet0
 ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
 ip nat inside
 speed auto
!
interface Serial0
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Dialer1
 ip address negotiated
 ip access-group 101 in
 ip mtu 1452
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 ppp authentication chap callin
 ppp chap hostname xxx
 ppp chap password 0 xxx
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer1 overload
ip nat inside source static xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
ip classless
ip route profile
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1
no ip http server
!
access-list 1 permit xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
dialer-list 1 protocol ip permit

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 16829196
What type of acl do you want to implement?
Do you want to restrict what internal users can do? Yes -- apply acl to Ethernet interface - in
Do you want to restrict public access to specific services? Yes -- apply acl to Dialer1 - in just as you have acl 101 applied, but I don't see where acl 101 is actually defined....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
naveedb earned 500 total points
ID: 16830017
My question is what interface do I implement the access list and why that interface?
Irmoore has answered that.

Is it the interface ATM0 or Interface Dialer1 ?
To restrict or open access to Outside for specific services, you will apply it to Interface Dialer1. Access list in question will be working on Layer-3,4(Network/TCP/IP Address,), these parameters are configured on Interface Dialer1, on Interface ATM0, you configure Layer-2 parameters (Data-Link, like pvc, encapsulation etc.).
0