?
Solved

which way is better

Posted on 2006-06-04
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am new to c#. I was wondering with ado.net. is it better to open a dataset and include all your tables in it, and then just create bindings, and tableadapters on the fly, or is it better to have an empty dataset and load up the tables as needed. I am trying to figure out if I pull in everything at once and then filter inside of my code etc..
What is the standard way it is normally done.
0
Comment
Question by:ppearson3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aaronfeng
ID: 16829322
I wouldn't load up all the tables into a DataSet when your program starts because you would have 10000 tables.  I would only load up what you need for that given time.  This question is a little bit tricky, you can only answer it.  Depending on what you are doing, sometimes it's better to pull back more tables than you need because you know very likely the user will ask for it anyways.  In general, I would pull back only the data you need for now, if that becomes a performance issue, just try to fine tune it by pulling the data differently.

For example, if you UI shows all the users in the system, I would only pull back users table.  When the user clicks on another section to show the inventory, I would pull back the desired inventory there.  At any time, I wouldn't pull back everything only pull back what the user asked for.  If the user didn't filter it, I would try to page it.

Cheers,

Aaron
http://aaronfeng.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
paltareq earned 60 total points
ID: 16829391
the best way test the beter of (dataset  / dataset and load )
run the first and second with cpu monitoring

then see which is have smallest time to process task and size in ram

0