[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 11, how to save SQL connection password?

Posted on 2006-06-04
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, for security and networking reasons I'm using an OLE-ADO connection to MS-SQL 2005 with an explicit SQL user (that has read only access to the tables needed). The report is published on a webserver (via an ASP.NET 2.0 website), and I need to hardcode the connection password within the report. How can I do that?


Thanks,

Terry

0
Comment
Question by:TerryBurger
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16830254
I am not that familiar with the ADO connection method but don't you open the connection in the ASP application then bind it to the report?  In that case you don't put the password in Crystal but in the application.

I don't think you can store the password in Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16832722
Agree.  

I assume you're currently letting Crystal just prompt for a password when the report runs?  If so, simply hardcode the credentials into your application (or pull them from a web.config file if you prefer) and pass them to Crystal through your application.  If you need a code sample for that let us know.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerryBurger
ID: 16834476
Hi, I found code for hardcoding the password in ASP.NET. Thanks!


T
0