Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sudden Loss of Slave Drive

Posted on 2006-06-04
11
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This could be a coincidence or an MBR gone but..........

Yesterday (6-5) my AV software flagged a zip file with having WORM_VB.AS and quarantined it, but the setup.exe within was reported as not being quarantined.

Today I scanned the system and was flagged for another zip file with WORM_GAOBOT.DF. It, too, was quarantined but not the setup.exe file. Both quarantined files were in the same folder on the slave drive.

I also scanned the sys with Ewido and Ad-Aware and deleted all found files.

When I restarted the sys I no longer had a D drive - it reports under CONTROL PANEL>SYSTEM>DRIVES as being there but not initialized and clean as a whistle. It is not seen in File Explorer, of course.

I just finished a DSLREPORTS.com PORT SCAN and all reports as filtered and/or closed. That's everything I've done since discovery until now.

I don't want to make another move until someone comes up with a smart suggestion. BTW, drive is recognized in BIOS.

Thanks,
Griff
0
Comment
Question by:griff4345
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16830471
*************UPDATE***************

I just had BSOD and was forced to reboot. Everything came up and looks fine. Drive is back and all data is there so EMERGENCY is OFF.

However, I would still like to entertain some thoughts on the matter, if you are so inclined. Obviously, something is still not quite right.

I may consider reducing the points, under the circumstances, but not below 300.

Thanks,
GRIFF
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16830752
>>   I just had BSOD and was forced to reboot.  <<  what error message did it give?
If you cannot read it, turn off the auto restart option in device manager, advanced tab, restart section
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dallas_Hindle
Dallas_Hindle earned 600 total points
ID: 16832535
you might want to check that your PSU is giving out stable power, I've had HDD drop out more than once due to a failing PSU that drops the voltage on one of the rails that the HDD is powered off.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16832743
Thanks for the tip - I'll take a look.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16832924
nobus:    Auto restart is now off - if it happens again, I'll get the exact message.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16833324
ok - i'm watching you !     :-))
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16860546
Thanks to all of you for your input but I can't seem to duplicate this issue anymore. I'm left just scratching my head on this one.

I don't want to keep this topic open forever just waiting for another incident.

Since all of you have more experience than me on this forum, I will defer to you for suggestions on the points so I can close this out.

Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16860785
well, if you feel 1 or more comments were helpful, you can accept that as a correct answer, ore split points among more than 1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MHurtares
MHurtares earned 400 total points
ID: 16865092
Don't rule out that you may have the beginnings of a failing drive.  Keep an eye out for it by monitoring it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:griff4345
ID: 16866795
I've made up my mind on the point split. Although this is an unresolved issue, I feel the attempt was made. One thing I've learned is that it's probably better to start off offering a bit lower on the points and increasing than considering lowering them. So I'll leave it as it is and split as follows: 250 to nobus because of the majority of response; 150 to Dallas Hindle because he was in early and proposed a valid possibility to consider; 100 to MHurtares for a valid, albeit logical suggestion and because he was the last to jump in. I hope that's considered fair and equitable and thanks again for your offerings. I still believe the answer is in the BSOD error message, if I can ever get it to repeat itself.
---Griff
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dallas_Hindle
ID: 16867160

These types of intermittent problem are the worst to fault find,
-      Just keep an eye on your event logs for early warning signs like disk paging errors, or bad reads and writes,
-      Keep an ear out, sometimes you hear a disk failure before you lose the data...
-      And if the computer has any power monitoring software, or has a motherboard that is compatible with a program called "Motherboard Monitor" then I'd also keep an eye on your voltages.

good luck
0