[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Internet G and N Types

Posted on 2006-06-04
9
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
When you put in place a N type router and have laptops with G type receivers, does this setup actually do any better than a G type router could do ?
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830123
The N type must be officially approved and NOT draft version.
N/G router would work the best.

and to answer your question..it wll work better as for performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 16830128
explain this official versus draft version stuff ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 16830130
i was thinking about buying the one that Linksys just put out... or at least , i just saw on shelves.... is this not a true N router? ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 16830148
In general , here is my situation.  I have laptops with G internal receivers and I need more range.

I have tried Linksys G MIMO with only about a 20% increase in signal strength over equal differences compared to plain old G types.

I need better signal per same ranges... I am willing to try N types but I am getting the feeling they are all a lot different.

The Belkin "pre" N type got much higher reviews than the linksys "draft" version.  

I am looking for the best possible solution , brand and type to max out my range
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 600 total points
ID: 16830152
Some routers are releaseed as a IEEE draft-N, with the capability (hopefully) of upgrading to the true spec for "N-series" .  If the Linksys router can be udpated via firmware, you are in good shape.

Most router making companies are armed with the "N" specifications and implement that into their product, in a "jumping the gun" method, just to fill the shelves and make some $$$.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830209
ok.....stay away from Belkin...

lots of problems here at EE

Linksys & Netgear are better.

If signal strength is your concern. then consider WAP (Wireless Access Points).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16830213
I'm set on getting one of these
http://www.netgear.com/promotions/2006/80211n.php

Netgear hasn't let me down yet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16832360
Have you tried higher Gain antennas?  Linksys has them for their routers on their site.  Also, 3rd party firmware will let you increase radio signal strength - check out http://www.linksysinfo.org.

HTH
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16867283
cool. thank you!
0